Carl Arp

1867 - 1913

Quick Facts

  • Top 3 works: In the Servants' Chamber
  • Nationality: Germany
  • Born: 1867, Kiel, Germany
  • Died: 1913
  • Works on APS: 1

The Life and Art of Carl Arp

Carl Arp was a German landscape painter born in Kiel. He studied under Theodor Hagen and Leopold von Kalckreuth, later spending several years in Italy. As a representative of the Weimar Saxon-Grand Ducal Art School, he was a founding member of the Schleswig-Holsteinische Kunstgenossenschaft. His work often focused on motifs from Schleswig-Holstein, the Kieler Förde, southern Germany, and Italy, rendered primarily in oil or watercolor.

His technical approach was a source of significant controversy during exhibitions in the Kieler Kunsthalle and the Münchner Glaspalast. Rather than using traditional brushes, Arp utilized spatulas to manipulate paint, applying it in thick, pasted layers that some critics described as appearing "almost like a relief." This avant-garde technique led to the removal of some of his paintings from the permanent exhibition in Weimar by order of the grand duke.

Exhibitions and Legacy

Throughout his career, Arp exhibited his work in various cities, including Munich, Berlin, Kiel, Jena, and Düsseldorf. He was known as a main representative of the "en plein air" style of landscape painting. His artistic journey included a period in Venice and Taormina after his marriage to Marta Rethwisch. In 1906, he presented works alongside Fritz Overbeck and Käthe Kollwitz in Jena.

His notable works include:

Questions & Answers

Where are Carl Arp's artworks organized by color?

The Spectral Index of Carl Arp is a page that organizes the artist's artworks by their colors.

In which historical period did Carl Arp work?

Carl Arp worked in the 19th-Century period. The period situates the artist's activity in history.

Where is Carl Arp from?

Carl Arp was born in Germany.

Art Quiz

There is only one correct answer for each question.

Question 1:
In which city was Carl Arp born?
Question 2:
What was the primary reason for the controversy surrounding some of Arp's paintings in the 1890s?
Question 3:
Which art movement was co-founded by Carl Arp's nephew, Jean Arp?
Question 4:
Carl Arp is considered a main representative of which painting style?
Question 5:
In which country did Carl Arp spend several years after studying under Theodor Hagen and Leopold von Kalckreuth?