Abstract Composition
The artwork displayed on this page is protected by copyright law, which means we cannot legally create or sell an identical reproduction. This protection is enforced under international agreements such as the Berne Convention and by national laws, including those outlined by the U.S. Copyright Law - Title 17.
As a respectful and legal alternative, we offer custom, hand-painted artworks inspired by the original. Our skilled and professional artists carefully study the original's style, mood, and artistic essence to create a new, unique piece that evokes the same feeling - while remaining an original creation in its own right.
This method fully complies with copyright regulations because it does not involve copying or duplicating the protected artwork. Instead, it is a creative reinterpretation - a new painting that is influenced by the original but not identical to it.
Hand Made Oil Reproduction
Hand-painted oil on canvas in your size and frame, made to order by our artists. ( Switch to Print
Switch to Digital Image)
P118B $10
P118H $10
P118W $10
P438Z $10
P508JH $12
P508YH $12
P805H $10
P805Z $10
P919BZ $10
P919G $10
P919XJ $10
P959ZH $10
P968JZ $12
W106C $8
W218G $10
W218JH $8
W218Y $10
W307PJ $10
W316G $10
W316PJ $8
W316Y $10
W398PJ $8
W4111J $10
W500HY $15
W500JH $15
W692G $12
W849H $8
W940BG $15
W953PJ $8
Pick from our preset sizes that match the artwork's original proportions.
Type the width and the height you need, to fit your frame or your wall. This is hand-painted, so for a size with a different shape the artist can paint a bit more around the picture, or cut a bit — you choose. We send you a digital mockup to approve before the painting starts. The picture shown on this page does not show the real result — only the mockup does.
After order, ArtsDot.com team will email client for instructions and provide a mockup preview
Worldwide Delivery () in 3/4 weeks instead of standard 5 weeks. (25 October). No compromise on quality.
Free Worldwide Express Shipping
High-Quality Linen Canvas
Full Shipping Insurance
Customs Tax Refund Guarantee
True Color Matching Guarantee
100-Day Return Policy (Defects Only)
100% Money-Back Guarantee
Bulk Discount Offer
Abstract Composition
Reproduction Medium
Reproduction Size
-
Total Price
$ 263
A Fragment of Surrealist Vision: Exploring Dalí’s ‘Abstract Composition’
Salvador Dalí's “Abstract Composition,” painted in 1928, stands as a testament to the burgeoning surrealist movement and Dalí’s unwavering commitment to translating the subconscious into tangible visual form. Captured in a photograph that reveals intricate details of the canvas—a scattering of weathered wooden fragments juxtaposed against a backdrop of muted hues—this artwork transcends mere representation; it invites contemplation on themes of fragmentation, memory, and the elusive nature of reality itself. The image showcases a deliberate arrangement of geometric shapes and organic forms, hinting at Dalí’s fascination with Cubism's influence while simultaneously rejecting its rigid adherence to perspective.- Style: Surrealist – Dalí expertly blends elements of Cubism with dreamlike imagery, prioritizing emotional impact over logical coherence.
- Technique: Oil on Canvas – The artist employs a meticulous layering technique, utilizing thin glazes to achieve remarkable luminosity and textural depth. Careful attention is paid to capturing the subtle nuances of light and shadow, enhancing the painting’s ethereal quality.
- Emotional Impact: “Abstract Composition” evokes a sense of unease mingled with wonder—a feeling that lingers long after viewing. Its ambiguous forms encourage viewers to project their own interpretations onto the canvas, fostering a dialogue between art and consciousness.
Questions & Answers
How can I get a digital file of "Abstract Composition" by Salvador Dalí?
To get a digital file of "Abstract Composition" by Salvador Dalí, order a high-resolution digital image download on its Digital Image page.
Can I preview "Abstract Composition" by Salvador Dalí before ordering?
The Preview page of "Abstract Composition" lets you preview the artwork before ordering.
What feeling does "Abstract Composition" by Salvador Dalí convey?
"Abstract Composition" by Salvador Dalí conveys a mysterious feeling within an overall mystical mood.
Related Artworks
Artist Biography
A Life Shaped by Shadows and Dreams
In the sun-drenched town of Figueres, Spain, a child arrived into a world already marked by a profound sense of loss. Nine months before his birth, an older brother, also named Salvador, had passed away, leaving behind a heavy shadow that would later haunt the artist's canvases with themes of duality and replacement. This early trauma, set against the backdrop of a strict father and a nurturing mother, forged a spirit that was simultaneously flamboyant and deeply intros Century-old memories of his brother would resurface decades later in works like Portrait of My Dead Brother.
His path toward the canvas began with formal training at the San Fernando Academy of Fine Arts in Madrid. While he initially drew strength from the traditions of the Renaissance masters and the light of the Impressionists, a restless curiosity drove him toward the edges of the known. A move to Paris in 1926 placed him in the center of a cultural earthquake. There, amidst the rebellious energy of Dadaism, he found the seeds of his own revolution. He did not merely join the Surrealist group; he transformed it through his invention of the paranoiac-critical method, a way to access the irrationality of the subconscious by inducing a state of controlled delirium.
The Language of the Subconscious
To look upon his work is to witness the precise rendering of the impossible. He possessed a technical skill that allowed him to paint dreams with the clarity of a photograph, making the most unsettling visions feel tangibly real. His canvases became populated by a private vocabulary of symbols: ants representing decay, eggs signifying new life, and the famous melting clocks that suggest the instability of time itself. In The Persistence of Memory, completed in 1931, these elements coalesce to explore the fragility of human perception.
His creative reach extended far beyond the limits of oil on canvas. He moved through various mediums with an almost frantic energy, producing:
- Sculptures and objects d'art that brought his dreamscapes into three dimensions
- Film collaborations, including work with figures like Alfred Hitchcock and Walt Disney
- Graphic arts, jewelry design, and even stage sets for ballet
- Illustrations for books and various commercial designs
As his career progressed, he moved toward a style some called "nuclear mysticism," where his interest in science and the Catholic faith began to merge with his earlier surrealist obsessions. This period saw him applying his meticulous draftsmanship to religious themes, as seen in The Sacrament of the Last Supper.
Gala and the Final Act
No account of his life is complete without mentioning Gala. She was much more than his wife; she was his muse, his business manager, and the steadying force behind his eccentric public persona. Their bond, which began in 1929, provided the emotional and structural foundation for his most prolific years. She appeared frequently in his paintings, often cast in roles of religious or maternal importance, such as in The Madonna of Port Lligat.
His later years were marked by a complex relationship with fame and controversy, yet his influence remained undeniable. He had become a cultural icon whose imagery leaked into fashion, advertising, and popular culture. When he passed away in 1989, he left behind a massive body of work that continues to challenge the boundaries between the waking world and the deep, dark recesses of the human mind.
Salvador Dalí
1904 - 1989 , Spain
Quick Facts
- Full Name: Salvador Domingo Felipe Jacinto Dalí i Domènech
- Nationality: Spanish
- Date Of Birth: 1904
- Date Of Death: 1989
- Place Of Birth: Figueres, Spain
- Notable Artworks:
- Persistence of Memory
- Juliet's Tomb
- Mannequin
- Landscape with Flies
- The Angelus of Gala
- Artistic Movement Or Style: Surrealism
- Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
- Cubism
- Dada
- Pablo Picasso
- Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
- Pop art
- Contemporary artists

Glass option is only available in size under 110 CM
