What is this page?
This page shows how many people visit the pages of Remedios Varo on this website. A visit means one person opened a page. Each chart below has its own short explanation.
The short version for Remedios Varo
People open The call more than any other piece by Remedios Varo: 3,500 visits in twelve months, or 8% of everything viewed. Embroidering the Earth's mantle and Cats' Paradise complete the podium. Remedios Varo drew 56,400 visits in all, 17,700 on the artist page and 38,700 across the pieces. The trend is up: 93% more visits in Sep 2026 than in Aug 2026. Jul 2026 was the peak, at 25,600 visits. The site was read in Italian (21%), Swedish (15%) and Spanish (13%). The audience is spread over Mexico (19%), Sweden (19%) and Italy (16%). Visits split between computers (56%), phones (40%) and tablets (4%). One taste stands out: Balanced (Color Intensity) gets 36% of the visits while it is only 22% of the catalog.
Top 10: the pieces of Remedios Varo people open most
A ranking by real visits, not by catalog score: the 10 pieces of Remedios Varo opened most often on ArtsDot.com in twelve months.
-
1
The call
3,500 visits · 7.9%
-
2
Embroidering the Earth's mantle
3,000 visits · 6.8%
-
3
Cats' Paradise
1,800 visits · 4.1%
-
4
Creation of birds
1,700 visits · 3.8%
-
5
Dead leaves
1,600 visits · 3.6%
-
6
Vegetarian vampire
1,300 visits · 2.9%
-
7
The farewell
1,200 visits · 2.7%
-
8
Harmony
1,200 visits · 2.7%
-
9
The other clock 3
1,100 visits · 2.5%
-
10
Premonition
1,100 visits · 2.5%
How popular is the Remedios Varo page, month after month?
Each bar is one month. It shows how many times people opened the page of this artist during that month, over the last twelve months.
Show the numbers behind this chart
| Month | Artist page | Artwork pages |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Nov 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| May 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Jun 2026 | 200 | 400 |
| Jul 2026 | 6,300 | 19,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2,600 | 7,700 |
| Sep 2026 | 8,600 | 11,300 |
How much attention do the pieces of Remedios Varo get overall?
Each bar is one month. It counts the visits to all the artwork pages of this artist added together, month by month, for one year.
The monthly figures of both charts are in the first table, above.
Which styles of piece draw the visitors of Remedios Varo?
Each star chart compares two things. The dotted shape is the artist's own work: fifty artworks taken at random, sorted by one feature. The solid shape is where the visits actually went during the last twelve months. Where the solid shape reaches further out than the dotted one, that kind of artwork attracts more attention than its share of the artist's work.
Vibe
Emotional Tone
Luminance
Color Saturation
Color Palette
Color Intensity
Contrast
Color Harmony
Show the numbers behind this chart
| Luminance | Artworks of the artist | Visits |
|---|---|---|
| Dark | 26.0% | 32.0% |
| Soft Shadow | 22.0% | 35.1% |
| Gentle Luminance | 16.0% | 14.4% |
| Bright Balance | 12.0% | 6.3% |
| Luminous | 24.0% | 12.2% |
| Color Saturation | Artworks of the artist | Visits |
|---|---|---|
| Muted | 34.0% | 26.1% |
| Subtle Color | 6.0% | 8.8% |
| Balanced Soft | 12.0% | 25.4% |
| Clear Color Presence | 40.0% | 34.7% |
| Vivid Color | 8.0% | 5.0% |
| Color Palette | Artworks of the artist | Visits |
|---|---|---|
| Dark | 44.7% | 49.9% |
| Earthy | 21.3% | 27.9% |
| Neutrals | 23.4% | 12.5% |
| Monochrome | 8.5% | 6.1% |
| Pastels | 2.1% | 3.6% |
| Color Intensity | Artworks of the artist | Visits |
|---|---|---|
| Monochromatic | 36.0% | 29.3% |
| Balanced | 22.0% | 36.5% |
| Vivid | 42.0% | 34.2% |
| Contrast | Artworks of the artist | Visits |
|---|---|---|
| Serene | 12.0% | 13.3% |
| Gentle | 40.0% | 35.4% |
| Balanced | 10.0% | 17.1% |
| Bold | 16.0% | 21.4% |
| Statement | 22.0% | 12.8% |
| Color Harmony | Artworks of the artist | Visits |
|---|---|---|
| Discordant Palette | 6.0% | 3.8% |
| Softly Mixed Palette | 0.0% | 4.3% |
| Balanced Harmony | 2.0% | 9.5% |
| Strong Color Unity | 40.0% | 34.0% |
| Unified Palette | 52.0% | 48.4% |
How do the most popular Remedios Varo pieces compare over the year?
Each row is one popular artwork. Each bar shows how many visits that artwork received in one month. Taller bars mean more visits that month.
Show the numbers behind this chart
| Artwork | Oct 2025 | Nov 2025 | Dec 2025 | Jan 2026 | Feb 2026 | Mar 2026 | Apr 2026 | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embroidering the Earth's ma… | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 500 | 400 | 1,200 |
| Icon 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 100 | 300 |
| The farewell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 400 | 200 | 500 |
| Vegetarian vampire | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500 | 0 | 800 |
| Find | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 600 | 0 | 400 |
| Harmony | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 700 | 0 | 200 |
| Breaking the vicious circle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 400 | 300 |
| Star catcher | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 300 |
| Mimicry | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 100 |
| The call | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 600 | 900 | 1,400 |
Phones, tablets or computers: how is Remedios Varo viewed?
Each slice is one kind of device: phone, tablet or computer. The bigger the slice, the more visits came from that kind of device during the last twelve months.
Show the numbers behind this chart
| Device | Visits | Share |
|---|---|---|
| computers | 31,600 | 56.0% |
| phones | 22,300 | 39.5% |
| tablets | 2,500 | 4.4% |
In which languages is Remedios Varo read?
Each slice is one language. The bigger the slice, the more visitors used the website in that language during the last thirty days. Only the top ten are shown.
Show the numbers behind this chart
| Language | Visits | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Italian | 2,400 | 20.7% |
| Swedish | 1,700 | 14.7% |
| Spanish | 1,500 | 12.9% |
| English | 1,300 | 11.2% |
| Portuguese | 1,300 | 11.2% |
| Russian | 600 | 5.2% |
| German | 400 | 3.4% |
| Czech | 300 | 2.6% |
| Hungarian | 300 | 2.6% |
| Lithuanian | 300 | 2.6% |
What do the daily visits to Remedios Varo look like, and what is the forecast?
Each bar is one day. The first bars count the visits of the past three weeks. The bars in the second color are our guess for the next three weeks.
Show the numbers behind this chart
| Day | Visits |
|---|---|
| Sat 26 Sep | 1,600 |
| Sun 27 Sep | 1,400 |
| Mon 28 Sep | 700 |
| Tue 29 Sep | 800 |
| Wed 30 Sep | 600 |
| Thu 1 Oct | 800 |
| Fri 2 Oct | 1,400 |
| Sat 3 Oct | 900 |
| Sun 4 Oct | 2,700 |
| Mon 5 Oct | 2,200 |
| Tue 6 Oct | 700 |
| Wed 7 Oct | 2,500 |
| Thu 8 Oct | 1,300 |
| Fri 9 Oct | 1,300 |
| Sat 10 Oct | 500 |
| Sun 11 Oct | 900 |
| Mon 12 Oct | 1,300 |
| Tue 13 Oct | 900 |
| Wed 14 Oct | 500 |
| Thu 15 Oct | 900 |
| Fri 16 Oct | 1,400 |
| Sat 17 Oct (forecast) | 700 |
| Sun 18 Oct (forecast) | 1,200 |
| Mon 19 Oct (forecast) | 1,000 |
| Tue 20 Oct (forecast) | 600 |
| Wed 21 Oct (forecast) | 900 |
| Thu 22 Oct (forecast) | 700 |
| Fri 23 Oct (forecast) | 1,000 |
| Sat 24 Oct (forecast) | 700 |
| Sun 25 Oct (forecast) | 1,100 |
| Mon 26 Oct (forecast) | 900 |
| Tue 27 Oct (forecast) | 500 |
| Wed 28 Oct (forecast) | 800 |
| Thu 29 Oct (forecast) | 700 |
| Fri 30 Oct (forecast) | 900 |
| Sat 31 Oct (forecast) | 600 |
| Sun 1 Nov (forecast) | 1,100 |
| Mon 2 Nov (forecast) | 900 |
| Tue 3 Nov (forecast) | 500 |
| Wed 4 Nov (forecast) | 800 |
| Thu 5 Nov (forecast) | 600 |
| Fri 6 Nov (forecast) | 900 |
Remedios Varo: quick answers
What is the most viewed piece by Remedios Varo?
- It is The call: 3,500 visits, 8% of the views of Remedios Varo. The list above goes down to number 10.
How many visits does Remedios Varo get?
- 56,400 in the last twelve months, of which 17,700 on the artist page and 38,700 on the individual pieces.
Do people look at Remedios Varo on a phone or a computer?
- Both: visits split as computers (56%), phones (40%) and tablets (4%); computers lead with 56%.
Do people read about Remedios Varo in several languages?
- Yes: Italian (21%), Swedish (15%) and Spanish (13%). Italian is the first with 21%.
Is there a type of piece by Remedios Varo that people favour?
- Yes, Balanced (Color Intensity): 36% of the visits for 22% of the catalog.