Valikko
Katso seinällä Esikatsele AR-tilassa Tilaa käsinmaalattu jäljennös Siirry digitaaliseen kuvaan Lähetä
Tarkemmat tiedot Opas Lisää suosikkeihin Lataa kuva Samanlaisia kohteita Röntgenkuvaus Diaesitys Tilastot

Urban E_Scape 32

Experience the rich textures of Dionne Simpson's Urban E_Scape 32, a stunning mixed media abstract that blends African thread-pulling techniques with urban architectural themes, perfect for your fine art collection.

Explore Dionne Simpson's vibrant textile art! Jamaican-Canadian artist blending African traditions & modern techniques. Bold colors, textured surfaces – a unique Canadian voice.

Tällä sivulla esitettyä taideteosta suojaa tekijänoikeuslaki, mikä tarkoittaa, ettemme voi laillisesti luoda tai myydä täsmälleen samanlaista jäljennöstä. Tämä suoja toteutetaan kansainvälisten sopimusten, kuten esimerkiksi Berne-konventio ja kansallisilla laeilla, mukaan lukien niillä määritellyt Yhdysvaltain tekijänoikeuslaki – Luku 17. Kaikki oikeudet pidätetään. Luvaton kopiointi tai jäljittely on kielletty.

Tämä menetelmä noudattaa täysin tekijänoikeussäännöksiä, sillä se ei sisällä suojatun taideteoksen kopioimista tai jäljentämistä. Sen sijaan kyseessä on luova uudelleentulkinta – uusi maalaus, joka ammentaa vaikutteita alkuperäisestä, mutta ei ole sen identtinen kopio.

Giclée- ja taideprintit

Museolaatuisia giclée- tai kankaitaulun tulosteita nopealla tuotannolla ja joustavilla viimeistelyvaihtoehdoilla. ( Tilaa käsinmaalattu jäljennös Siirry digitaaliseen kuvaan)

Vakiokoko
mittatilaustyö
CM
INCH

Valitse valmiista mitoistamme sellaiset, jotka vastaavat teoksen alkuperäisiä mittasuhteita.

leveys
korkeus

Kirjoita tarvitsemasi leveys ja korkeus, jotta tuloste sopii kehyskokoon tai seinällesi. Tulostetta voidaan vain leikata, sitä ei voi koskaan tehdä suuremmaksi kuin alkuperäinen kuva, joten eri muotoinen koko aiheuttaa osan kuvasta katoamisen. Lähetämme sinulle digitaalisen mallikuvan hyväksyttäväksi ennen kuin aloitamme tulostuksen. Tällä sivulla näkyvä kuva ei näytä lopullista leikkausta — vain mallikuva näyttää sen.

Maailmanlaajuinen toimitus () 2 viikossa tavallisen 4–5 viikon sijaan. (23 lokakuu)

Ilmainen pikatoimitus ympäri maailman
Korkealaatuinen pellavakangas
Kattava kuljetusvakuutus
Tulliveron palautustakuu
Takuu täydellisestä värien vastaavuudesta
100 päivän palautusoikeus valmistusvirhetapauksissa
100% rahat takaisin -takuu
Määräalennus saatavilla

Kokonaishinta

€ 54

Urban E_Scape 32

Giclée- ja taideprintit

Replikaatin koko

-

Kokonaishinta

€ 54

Pikaista tietoa

  • Title: Urban E_Scape 32
  • Year: 2008
  • Notable elements or techniques: Thread-pulling and weaving
  • Medium: Mixed media painting
  • Subject or theme: Urban architecture and deconstruction

The Architecture of Memory: Unveiling Urban E_Scape 32

In the evocative masterpiece Urban E_Scape 32, Jamaican-born, Toronto-based artist Dionne Simpson invites viewers into a sensory exploration of the metropolitan soul. This captivating mixed-media work transcends mere abstraction, offering instead a fragmented, tactile journey through an urban landscape that feels both structurally grounded and ethereally fleeting. At first glance, the eye is drawn to a rich, warm palette dominated by deep orange-brown hues, reminiscent of sun-drenched brickwork or the weathered patina of a city in constant flux. The composition functions as a visual deconstruction; it does not present a literal skyline, but rather the skeletal essence of architecture, where white lines intersect like scaffolding, suggesting the perpetual state of construction and decay that defines modern urban existence.

What truly distinguishes this piece is Simpson’s profound mastery of texture, achieved through a technique that bridges continents and eras. Drawing inspiration from traditional West African textile methods, the artist employs a meticulous process of thread-pulling. By physically manipulating the canvas substrate—removing threads and weaving in new materials and pigments—Simpson creates a surface that is remarkably sculptural. This method results in a pixelated, mosaic-like effect that lends the artwork a rhythmic, breathing quality. The interplay between the hard, geometric lines of the architectural supports and the soft, blurred textures of the background creates a captivating tension, making the canvas feel less like a flat image and more like a weathered fragment of a city wall recovered from time.

Beyond its physical complexity, Urban E_Scape 32 carries a deep symbolic resonance that speaks to the human experience within the concrete jungle. The deconstructed forms and layered textures serve as metaphors for memory itself—how we perceive our surroundings not as static objects, but as a collection of overlapping impressions, shadows, and structural echoes. For the discerning collector or interior designer, this artwork offers more than just aesthetic beauty; it provides a sophisticated focal point that commands attention through its depth and complexity. The piece possesses an emotional gravity that can anchor a room, providing a sense of warmth and intellectual intrigue. Whether viewed as a study of urban sociology or a celebration of textile innovation, Simpson’s work remains a powerful testament to the interconnectedness of tradition and modernity.

Kysymykset ja vastaukset

Mitä Dionne Simpson:n "Urban E_Scape 32" esittää ja millainen on sen tunnelma?

Dionne Simpson:n "Urban E_Scape 32" yhdistää abstract, urban landscape, textured, mixed media, architecture, textile art, geometric-aiheet Industrial-tunnelmaan.

Mikä on teoksen "Urban E_Scape 32" formaatti ja koko?

Teoksen "Urban E_Scape 32" formaatti on Square ja alkuperäinen koko on 127 x 127 cm. Molemmat tiedot ovat hyödyllisiä jäljennöstä suunnitellessa.

Ovatko teoksen Dionne Simpson:n "Urban E_Scape 32" värit kylläisiä vai hillittyjä?

Teoksen Dionne Simpson:n "Urban E_Scape 32" värikylläisyys on Clear Color Presence.