Menu
Visualizar em escala Visualizar em RA Alternar para Impressão Ver Imagem Digital Enviar
Ver detalhes Guia de Obras do Aluno Adicionar aos favoritos Baixar imagem Semelhantes Raio X Apresentação de slides Estatísticas

King David

Explore Marc Chagall's powerful 'King David (II Samuel, VI, 4 5)' (1956). This grayscale lithograph evokes biblical weight & solemnity with expressive lines and dramatic scale. A captivating Expressionist masterpiece for art collectors.

Explore o universo artístico de Marc Chagall (1887-1985), pintor russo-francês renomado por suas obras surrealistas, temas folclóricos judaicos e vitrais impressionantes! Descubra seu legado único.

A obra de arte exibida nesta página é protegida por leis de direitos autorais, o que significa que não podemos criar ou vender legalmente uma reprodução idêntica. Esta proteção é aplicada por meio de acordos internacionais, tais como a Convenção de Berna e pelas leis nacionais, incluindo as estabelecidas por Lei de Direitos Autorais dos EUA - Título 17.

Como uma alternativa respeitosa e legal, oferecemos obras de arte personalizadas e pintadas à mão, inspiradas na obra original. Nossos artistas profissionais e experientes estudam cuidadosamente o estilo, a atmosfera e a essência artística da obra original para criar uma peça nova e única que evoque a mesma sensação — permanecendo como uma criação original por direito próprio.

Este método cumpre plenamente as regulamentações de direitos autorais, pois não envolve a cópia ou duplicação da obra protegida. Em vez disso, trata-se de uma reinterpretação criativa — uma nova pintura que é influenciada pela original, mas não idêntica a ela.

Reprodução em Óleo Feita à Mão

Óleo sobre tela pintado à mão no tamanho e moldura de sua escolha, feito sob encomenda pelos nossos artistas. ( Alternar para Impressão Ver Imagem Digital)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B €10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H €10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W €10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z €10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH €12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH €12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H €10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z €10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ €10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G €10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ €10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH €10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ €12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C €8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G €10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH €8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y €10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ €10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G €10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ €8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y €10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ €8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: madeira maciça, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J €10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: madeira maciça, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY €15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: madeira maciça, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH €15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: madeira maciça, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G €12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H €8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: madeira maciça, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG €15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ €8

Padrão
sob medida
CM
INCH

Escolha entre os nossos tamanhos pré-definidos que respeitam as proporções originais da obra de arte.

largura
altura

Digite a largura e a altura de que necessita, para se ajustar à sua moldura ou à sua parede. Esta obra é pintada à mão, por isso, para um tamanho com uma proporção diferente, o artista pode pintar um pouco mais ao redor da imagem ou cortar um pouco — você escolhe. Enviamos-lhe uma maquete digital para aprovação antes de a pintura começar. A imagem exibida nesta página não mostra o resultado real — apenas a maquete mostra.

Exemplos do que pode ser personalizado: Substituir o rosto pela foto do cliente; Adicionar um animal de estimação (ex: substituir gato por cão); Incluir uma mensagem oculta no fundo; Alterar a paisagem ou elementos do fundo.
Após o pedido, a equipa ArtsDot.com enviará um e-mail ao cliente para solicitar instruções e fornecer uma prévia do esboço.

Entrega mundial () em 3 a 4 semanas, em vez das 5 semanas padrão. (24 Outubro). Sem comprometer a qualidade.

Envio expresso gratuito para todo o mundo
Tela de Linho Premium
Seguro de transporte total
Garantia de Reembolso de Impostos Alfandegários
Garantia de Fidelidade de Cor
Política de Devolução em 100 Dias (Apenas para Defeitos)
Garantia de reembolso de 100%
Desconto para múltiplas unidades

Preço Total

€ 231

King David

Técnica de Reprodução

Dimensões da Reprodução

-

Preço Total

€ 231

Detalhes Rápidos

  • Influences: Jewish Folklore
  • Year: 1973
  • Location: Private Collection
  • Notable elements or techniques: Stylized figures, Flat color palette
  • Artist: Marc Chagall
  • Movement: Expressionism

Teste de Conhecimentos Artísticos

Cada pergunta possui apenas uma resposta correta.

Questão 1:
What artistic movement is Marc Chagall’s ‘King David’ primarily associated with?
Questão 2:
The lithograph technique used to create 'King David' results in what characteristic visual quality?
Questão 3:
'King David' depicts a biblical figure known for his role as...
Questão 4:
What is the dominant color palette employed in 'King David', contributing to its ethereal atmosphere?
Questão 5:
How does Chagall’s use of simplified shapes and lines contribute to the overall style of ‘King David’?

A Dreamscape Reverie: Exploring Marc Chagall’s ‘King David’

Marc Chagall's “King David” (1973), a lithograph executed in muted hues, transcends mere representation; it embodies the artist’s signature blend of Jewish folklore and Surrealist imagination. More than just an image of biblical grandeur, this artwork is a poignant meditation on faith, memory, and the ethereal beauty found within dreams—a characteristic hallmark of Chagall's oeuvre.

Composition & Perspective: An Unconventional Tableau

The piece presents a vertical format dominated by King David’s central figure gazing upwards. This deliberate positioning immediately establishes an upward trajectory, symbolizing aspiration and spiritual yearning. Surrounding him are several amorphous shapes—likely stylized angels or celestial beings—that float against a backdrop of abstracted cityscape elements hinting at Jerusalem. Notably absent is traditional perspective; objects exist in a flattened plane, furthering the artwork’s dreamlike atmosphere and prioritizing emotional resonance over realistic spatial accuracy.

Color Palette & Technique: Restrained Brilliance

Chagall employs a deliberately limited color palette—primarily shades of red, blue, yellow, and green—applied in broad strokes rather than blended gradients. This technique contributes to the artwork’s textural quality, mirroring the grain inherent in lithography. The restrained use of color amplifies its emotional impact, conveying a sense of solemn reverence and hinting at melancholy – feelings deeply rooted in Chagall's personal experiences.

Symbolism & Emotional Resonance: Echoes of Faith

“King David” is laden with symbolic elements reflecting Chagall’s Jewish heritage. The upward gaze of the king speaks to spiritual aspiration, while the floating figures evoke notions of divine presence and ascension. These visual cues intertwine seamlessly with the artwork's overall mood—one imbued with otherworldly beauty and profound emotional depth. It’s a piece that invites contemplation on themes of faith, memory, and the enduring power of imagination.

Lithography & Artistic Legacy: A Masterful Printmaking Process

Executed in lithography, “King David” exemplifies Chagall's mastery of printmaking techniques. Stone plates were meticulously crafted to transfer ink onto paper, resulting in a textured surface and consistent color distribution. This method aligns perfectly with Chagall’s artistic vision—one prioritizing expressive lines and symbolic imagery over meticulous detail. As a testament to his enduring influence, “King David” continues to captivate audiences worldwide, securing its place as a cornerstone of Surrealist art history.

Perguntas e Respostas

Qual é a saturação de cor de "King David" de Marc Chagall?

A paleta de "King David" possui uma saturação Muted.

Existe uma ficha informativa sobre "King David" de Marc Chagall para estudantes?

A página Guia de "King David" de Marc Chagall oferece uma ficha informativa imprimível em duas folhas: a obra de arte com sua tabela de identificação, uma linha do tempo situando-a no período de vida do artista, outras obras do artista, a paleta de cores medida e citações prontas para copiar em quatro estilos.

Qual técnica foi utilizada para "King David" de Marc Chagall?

"King David" é executada em Acrylic On Canvas.


Biografia do Artista

A Life Painted in Dreams: The World of Marc Chagall

Marc Chagall, born Moishe Shagal in 1887 in the small Belarussian town of Liozna near Vitebsk, wasn’t merely a painter; he was a poet of color, a weaver of dreams, and a chronicler of memory. His life, spanning nearly a century, mirrored the tumultuous currents of the 20th century, yet his art remained steadfastly rooted in a deeply personal vision—one infused with the folklore of his Hasidic Jewish upbringing and an unwavering belief in the power of imagination. Vitebsk itself was more than just a birthplace; it became the emotional core of his artistic universe, a recurring motif populated by flying figures, whimsical animals, and the vibrant hues of remembered landscapes. The town’s unique blend of cultures—Russian Orthodox churches alongside bustling Jewish marketplaces—forged an aesthetic sensibility that would defy easy categorization throughout his long career. Though he sought formal training first with a local sign painter and later in St. Petersburg under Léon Bakst, and then in Paris at the Académie de la Grande Chaumière, Chagall never fully embraced any single artistic movement. He absorbed elements of Cubism, Symbolism, and Fauvism, but always filtered them through his own intensely personal lens, creating a style that was uniquely, unmistakably Chagall.

Early Influences and Artistic Beginnings

Chagall’s formative years were marked by the traditions of Vitebsk’s Jewish community—a vibrant tapestry woven with religious rituals, folk tales, and ancestral memories. These influences profoundly shaped his artistic sensibility, informing his use of symbolism and his fascination with biblical narratives. His initial training encompassed practical skills honed in the craft of sign painting, followed by a more structured education at St. Petersburg Academy of Art under Léon Bakst, where he encountered the avant-garde spirit of Russian Symbolism. However, Chagall’s artistic path diverged from conventional academic pursuits. He prioritized experimentation and intuition over technical precision, rejecting rigid stylistic constraints in favor of expressive freedom. Paintings like I and the Village (1911) exemplify this approach—a deliberate departure from realistic representation that prioritizes emotional resonance and evocative imagery. The fragmented composition captures not just a landscape but also the artist’s subjective experience of place and time, foreshadowing his signature style.

The Symbolist Vision: Color and Emotion

Chagall's artistic language quickly developed into one characterized by bold color palettes and emotionally charged imagery. He eschewed naturalistic hues in favor of vibrant shades—deep blues, fiery reds, luminous yellows—that conveyed feeling rather than factual accuracy. Figures appear to float or dance across the canvas, defying gravity and logic, creating a dreamlike atmosphere that invites viewers into his inner world. This stylistic technique wasn’t merely decorative; it was integral to Chagall's artistic philosophy—a conviction that art should transcend mere imitation of reality and capture the essence of human experience. Recurring motifs—flying figures, musical instruments, animals—became emblems of Chagall’s worldview, reflecting his spiritual beliefs and his fascination with folklore. These symbols weren’t presented in a didactic manner but rather interwoven into complex compositions that demanded contemplation and interpretation.

The Revolution and Vitebsk Revisited

The Russian Revolution dramatically altered Chagall's life trajectory, returning him to Vitebsk—the town that had nurtured his artistic imagination since childhood. During this period, he actively participated in cultural initiatives aimed at revitalizing Jewish identity and fostering artistic creativity. He established an art school alongside Aleksandr Rodchenko, attracting young artists from across Russia who embraced the avant-garde spirit of the era. However, Chagall’s engagement with Soviet culture was fraught with tensions—a clash between his artistic vision and the ideological imperatives of the regime. Despite these challenges, he continued to produce groundbreaking works that explored themes of exile, faith, and human dignity.

International Recognition and Artistic Legacy

Chagall's reputation soared internationally after World War II, attracting commissions from prominent patrons and securing exhibitions in major museums around the globe. He relocated to Paris in 1940, where he remained until his death in 1985—a period marked by prolific artistic output and profound personal reflection. His monumental stained glass windows for the Hadassah Hebrew University Medical Center synagogue in Jerusalem stand as a testament to his enduring influence on Jewish culture and spirituality. Furthermore, his paintings like Over Vitebsk (1920-1922) and White Crucifixion (1938) continue to resonate with audiences worldwide—powerful expressions of emotion and imagination that transcend cultural boundaries. Chagall’s legacy extends beyond his artistic creations; it resides in the enduring power of his vision—a vision that celebrates love, memory, and the boundless possibilities of the human spirit. He left behind a body of work that is both deeply personal and universally accessible, inviting viewers to lose themselves in a world painted with dreams and illuminated by hope.
Marc Chagall

Marc Chagall

1887 - 1985 , Belarus

Informações Rápidas

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Cubismo, Surrealismo
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
    • Surrealismo
    • Modern artistas
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Bakst
    • Delaunay
    • Borovikovsky
  • Date Of Birth: 6 julho 1887
  • Date Of Death: 28 março 1985
  • Full Name: Marc Chagall
  • Nationality: Russo-Francês
  • Notable Artworks:
    • I e a Vila
    • Sobre Vitebsk
  • Place Of Birth: Liozna, Bielorrússia
Explore obras de arte organizadas por temas, estilos e características.