Åpne meny
Se i rommet Se i AR Bestill håndmalt reproduksjon Gå til digitalt bilde Del som digitalt kort
Detaljer Studentguide Legg til i favoritter Last ned Liknende objekter Røntgen Lysbildefremvisning Besøksstatistikk

Orange and Tan

Explore Mark Rothko’s "Orange and Tan" – a vibrant abstract expressionist masterpiece featuring layered colors & dynamic brushstrokes. Discover its balanced composition & emotional impact.

Utforsk Mark Rothko (1903-1970) sin ikoniske Color Field kunst og Abstract Expressionisme! Opplev følelsenes dybde og kunstnerens varige arv – en sentral figur i moderne kunst.

Kunstverket som vises på denne siden er beskyttet av opphavsretten, noe som betyr at vi ikke har juridisk tillatelse til å lage eller selge identiske reproduksjoner. Denne beskyttelsen håndheves i henhold til internasjonale avtaler som for eksempel Bernerkonvensjonen og av nasjonale lover, inkludert de som er fastsatt i Amerikansk opphavsrettslov – Tittel 17.

Denne metoden er i fullt samsvar med opphavsrettslige regler, da den ikke innebærer kopiering eller duplisering av det beskyttede kunstverket. I stedet er det snakk om en kreativ nytolkning – et nytt maleri som er inspirert av originalen, men ikke identisk med den.

Giclée / Kunsttrykk

Giclée- eller lerretsprint av museumskvalitet med rask produksjon og fleksible valgmuligheter for etterbehandling. ( Bestill håndmalt reproduksjon Gå til digitalt bilde)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B Nkr10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H Nkr10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W Nkr10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z Nkr10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: støpt polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH Nkr12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: støpt polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH Nkr12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H Nkr10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z Nkr10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: støpt polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ Nkr10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: støpt polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G Nkr10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: støpt polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ Nkr10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH Nkr10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: støpt polystyren, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ Nkr12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: massivt tre, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C Nkr8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: massivt tre, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G Nkr10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: massivt tre, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH Nkr8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: massivt tre, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y Nkr10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: massivt tre, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ Nkr10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: massivt tre, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G Nkr10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: massivt tre, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ Nkr8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: massivt tre, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y Nkr10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: massivt tre, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ Nkr8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: massivt tre, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J Nkr10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: massivt tre, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY Nkr15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: massivt tre, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH Nkr15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: massivt tre, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G Nkr12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: massivt tre, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H Nkr8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: massivt tre, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG Nkr15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: massivt tre, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ Nkr8

Standardformat
tilpasset
CM
INCH

Velg mellom våre forhåndsdefinerte størrelser som bevarer kunstverkets opprinnelige proporsjoner.

bredde
høyde

Skriv inn bredden og høyden du trenger, slik at den passer til din ramme eller vegg. Et trykk kan kun beskjæres, aldri gjøres større enn bildet, så et format med en annen form vil miste en del av motivet. Vi sender deg en digital mockup for godkjenning før vi trykker noe som helst. Bildet som vises på denne siden viser ikke den faktiske beskjæringen — det er kun mockuppen som gjør det.

Verdensomspennende levering () på 2 uker i stedet for standard 4/5 uker. (21 October)

Gratis ekspressfrakt over hele verden
Lerretsduk av høykvalitets lin
Full transportforsikring
Garanti for refusjon av toll og importavgifter
Garantert fargeekthet
100 dagers returrett ved fabrikasjonsfeil
100% pengene tilbake-garanti
Mengderabatt

Totalpris

Nkr 585

Orange and Tan

Giclée / Kunsttrykk

Format på reproduksjon

-

Totalpris

Nkr 585

Kort om verket

  • movement: Abstract Expressionism, Color Field
  • subject: Color and Texture
  • notable elements: Rectangular blocks of color, impasto texture

Kunstquiz

Det er kun ett riktig svar på hvert spørsmål.

Spørsmål 1:
To which artistic movement is Mark Rothko's 'Orange and Tan' most closely associated?
Spørsmål 2:
What is a defining characteristic of the technique used in 'Orange and Tan'?
Spørsmål 3:
The composition of 'Orange and Tan' is primarily defined by what element?
Spørsmål 4:
Rothko’s work, including ‘Orange and Tan’, often aims to evoke a strong…

A Symphony of Color: Exploring Mark Rothko’s ‘Orange and Tan’

This captivating work by Mark Rothko exemplifies his pivotal role in the development of Abstract Expressionism and, more specifically, the *Color Field* painting movement. ‘Orange and Tan’ isn't about depicting a scene; it’s an invitation to experience color as pure emotion and spiritual resonance. The artwork presents two rectangular blocks – a vibrant red-orange hovering above a warm yellow-gold – creating a visual dialogue that transcends representational art.

Deconstructing the Style & Technique

Rothko deliberately eschewed traditional artistic concerns like perspective, form, and narrative. Instead, he focused intently on the emotive power of color and its ability to evoke profound psychological responses. The technique employed in ‘Orange and Tan’ is characterized by layers of thinly applied paint, built up to create a luminous surface. This *impasto* effect isn't about texture for texture’s sake; it enhances the vibrancy of the colors and invites closer inspection.
  • Abstract Expressionism: Rooted in spontaneous gesture and emotional intensity.
  • Color Field Painting: A sub-genre emphasizing large areas of flat, solid color spread across the canvas.
  • Impasto Technique: Thickly applied paint creating a tactile surface and enhancing color luminosity.

Rothko’s Artistic Journey & Historical Context

Born Marcus Rothkowitz in Latvia in 1903, Rothko immigrated to the United States as a child. This experience of displacement and cultural transition profoundly influenced his artistic vision. Initially working within figurative styles, he gradually moved towards abstraction after World War II, seeking a universal language that could express fundamental human emotions. The post-war era was marked by existential anxieties and a search for meaning, themes powerfully reflected in Rothko’s work. He aimed to create paintings that were not merely objects to be looked at, but rather immersive environments capable of eliciting contemplation and spiritual awakening.

Symbolism & Emotional Impact

While Rothko resisted definitive interpretations of his work, the colors he chose are undeniably evocative. The fiery red-orange can suggest passion, energy, or even turmoil, while the golden yellow evokes warmth, hope, and serenity. The juxtaposition of these hues creates a dynamic tension – a visual representation of life’s inherent contradictions. It's important to note that Rothko intended his paintings to be experienced directly, allowing viewers to project their own emotions and interpretations onto the canvas. The scale of his works (though unknown for this specific piece) was also crucial; he wanted viewers to feel enveloped by the color, losing a sense of self within the painting’s expansive field.

Interior Design & Collecting Considerations

‘Orange and Tan’, or high-quality reproductions thereof, can serve as powerful focal points in both residential and commercial spaces. The warm palette lends itself well to living rooms, dining areas, or offices seeking a sophisticated yet inviting atmosphere.
  • Complementary Colors: Pair with neutral tones like grays, creams, and whites to allow the artwork’s colors to truly shine.
  • Lighting: Soft, diffused lighting will enhance the painting's luminosity and emotional impact.
  • Placement: Consider a space where viewers can step back and fully appreciate the scale and color relationships within the work.
Rothko’s paintings are highly sought after by collectors worldwide. Acquiring a reproduction allows art enthusiasts to experience the power of his vision without the substantial investment required for an original piece.

Spørsmål og svar

Hva er "Orange and Tan" laget med, og i hvilken stil?

"Orange and Tan" er utført i Oil On Canvas, i Abstract Expressionism-stil.

Hvordan balanserer "Orange and Tan" lys og mørke?

"Orange and Tan" har en samlet lysstyrke på brilliant, og luminansen er Gentle Luminance.

Hvilken periode i Mark Rothko sin karriere tilhører "Orange and Tan"?

I Mark Rothko sin karriere tilhører "Orange and Tan" Mature Period. Denne perioden gjør det mulig å sammenligne verket med kunstnerens øvrige arbeider.


Kunstnerbiografi

Early Life and the Seeds of Artistic Vision

Mark Rothko, born Markus Yakovlevich Rothkowitz in Dvinsk, Latvia, in 1903, carried within him from the outset a sense of displacement that would profoundly shape his artistic journey. His early years were marked by the anxieties of a Jewish family living within the Pale of Settlement, shadowed by pogroms and political unrest. This atmosphere instilled a deep sensitivity to human suffering, a theme that would resonate throughout his oeuvre. The 1913 immigration to Portland, Oregon, represented not just a geographical shift but a cultural upheaval for the young Rothko. While his father, a pharmacist and intellectual with socialist leanings, fostered a home filled with debate and learning, the loss of Jacob Rothkowitz shortly after their arrival cast a long shadow. This early experience of loss, coupled with the challenges of assimilation, fueled a lifelong exploration of existential themes – mortality, trauma, and the search for meaning in a chaotic world. Though he excelled academically at Yale University, Rothko found himself drawn more to the vibrant energy of New York City, abandoning formal studies to pursue his passion for art at the Art Students League. These formative years laid the groundwork for an artistic vision that would ultimately challenge conventional notions of painting and redefine the emotional power of color.

From Figurative Beginnings to Abstract Expressionism

Rothko’s initial artistic explorations were firmly rooted in realism, depicting urban scenes and portraits with a keen eye for detail. However, these early works already hinted at the psychological depth that would become his hallmark. As the 1940s unfolded, and the world grappled with the horrors of World War II, Rothko’s art underwent a dramatic transformation. Influenced by Surrealism and mythology, he began to move away from representational imagery, seeking instead to express universal human emotions through symbolic forms. This period saw the emergence of multi-form paintings – canvases populated by ambiguous, biomorphic shapes that seemed to hover between figuration and abstraction. These works were not merely experiments in form; they were deeply felt responses to the anxieties and uncertainties of a world at war. By the late 1940s, Rothko had arrived at his signature style: large-scale canvases featuring rectangular blocks of color that appeared to float and resonate with one another. He stripped away all vestiges of recognizable imagery, focusing instead on the pure emotional impact of color and form. This marked a pivotal moment in the development of Abstract Expressionism, and established Rothko as a leading figure in this groundbreaking movement.

The Color Field and the Pursuit of Transcendence

Rothko’s mature work is defined by what came to be known as “Color Field” painting – vast expanses of luminous color that envelop the viewer in an immersive experience. These paintings are not about *what* they depict, but rather *how* they make you feel. Rothko believed that art should engage the viewer viscerally, bypassing intellectual analysis and speaking directly to the emotions. He meticulously layered thin washes of paint, creating subtle variations in tone and texture that seemed to emanate from within the canvas. The edges of his rectangular forms are often blurred, allowing them to blend and interact with one another, creating a sense of depth and movement. Rothko deliberately avoided titles beyond numbers – “No. 1,” “No. 6” – encouraging viewers to confront the paintings without preconceived notions and allow their own emotional responses to guide their experience. He sought to create a space for contemplation, a sanctuary where viewers could connect with something larger than themselves. His ambition was nothing less than to evoke profound spiritual experiences through the language of color.

Major Achievements and Lasting Legacy

Among Rothko’s most significant achievements are “No. 10 (1950),” a pivotal work that exemplifies his evolving style, and the Seagram Murals (1958). Commissioned for the Four Seasons Restaurant in New York City, these murals were ultimately rejected by Rothko, who felt they would be compromised by their intended environment. He instead donated them to the Tate Gallery in London, where they continue to inspire awe and contemplation. Perhaps his most ambitious project was the Rothko Chapel (1971) in Houston, Texas – a non-denominational sanctuary housing fourteen of his paintings. Designed as a space for quiet reflection, the chapel is considered a sacred place by many, embodying Rothko’s belief in the spiritual power of art. Rothko's influence on subsequent generations of artists has been immense. He paved the way for Minimalist art and continues to inspire contemporary painters who explore the emotional possibilities of abstraction. Despite struggling with depression throughout his life, culminating in his tragic suicide in 1970, Mark Rothko remains one of the most important and influential artists of the 20th century – a master of color whose work continues to resonate with audiences around the world. ## The Enduring Power of Emotional Resonance
  • Rothko’s paintings are celebrated for their ability to convey universal human emotions—tragedy, ecstasy, despair, and hope.
  • His exploration of color as a vehicle for emotional expression revolutionized abstract painting.
  • The Rothko Chapel stands as a testament to his belief in the spiritual power of art.
  • He remains a pivotal figure in Abstract Expressionism and a major influence on contemporary artists.
Mark Rothko

Mark Rothko

1903 - 1970 , Latvia

Kort om kunstneren

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Color Field Painting
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Minimalism']
  • Date Of Birth: September 25, 1903
  • Date Of Death: February 25, 1970
  • Full Name: Markus Yakovlevich Rothkowitz
  • Nationality: Russisk Empire- Amerikansk (fra 1938)
  • Notable Artworks:
    • No. 10 (1950)
    • Seagram Murals
    • Rothko Chapel
  • Place Of Birth: Dvinsk, Latvia
Utforsk kunstverk organisert etter temaer, stiler og kjennetegn.