Edward Wolfe
1920
90.0 x 59.0 cm
Kunstverket som vises på denne siden er beskyttet av opphavsretten, noe som betyr at vi ikke har juridisk tillatelse til å lage eller selge identiske reproduksjoner. Denne beskyttelsen håndheves i henhold til internasjonale avtaler som for eksempel Bernerkonvensjonen og av nasjonale lover, inkludert de som er fastsatt i Amerikansk opphavsrettslov – Tittel 17.
Som et respektfullt og lovlig alternativ tilbyr vi skreddersydde, håndmalte kunstverk inspirert av originalen. Våre dyktige og profesjonelle kunstnere studerer nøye originalens stil, stemning og kunstneriske essens for å skape et nytt og unikt verk som vekker den samme følelsen – samtidig som det forblir en original skapelse i seg selv.
Denne metoden er i fullt samsvar med opphavsrettslige regler, da den ikke innebærer kopiering eller duplisering av det beskyttede kunstverket. I stedet er det snakk om en kreativ nytolkning – et nytt maleri som er inspirert av originalen, men ikke identisk med den.
Håndlaget oljereproduksjon
Håndmalt olje på lerret i din valgte størrelse og ramme, laget på bestilling av våre kunstnere. ( Bytt til trykkversjon
Gå til digitalt bilde)
Velg mellom våre forhåndsdefinerte størrelser som bevarer kunstverkets opprinnelige proporsjoner.
Skriv inn bredden og høyden du trenger, slik at den passer til din ramme eller vegg. Dette er håndmalt, så for en størrelse med en annen form kan kunstneren male litt mer rundt bildet, eller beskjære det noe — du velger selv. Vi sender deg en digital mockup for godkjenning før maleriet påbegynnes. Bildet som vises på denne siden viser ikke det faktiske resultatet — kun mockuppen gjør det.
Etter bestilling vil ArtsDot.com-teamet sende e-post til kunden for instruksjoner og sende et utkast (mockup) som forhåndsvisning.
Verdensomspennende levering () på 3–4 uker i stedet for standard 5 uker. (22 October). Ingen kompromisser med kvaliteten.
Gratis ekspressfrakt over hele verden
Lerretsduk av høykvalitets lin
Full transportforsikring
Garanti for refusjon av toll og importavgifter
Garantert fargeekthet
100 dagers returrett ved fabrikasjonsfeil
100% pengene tilbake-garanti
Mengderabatt
Edward Wolfe
Reproduksjonsmetode
Format på reproduksjon
-
Totalpris
Nkr 2482
Artist Background
Edward Wolfe was a skilled artist who demonstrated a unique style in his work. Although limited information is available about his life, his painting Edward Wolfe showcases his exceptional talent. The artwork features a man wearing a white shirt with a red tie, exuding an air of sophistication and elegance.Analysis and Details
The painting's composition is characterized by bold brushstrokes and vivid colors, which were characteristic of the artistic style during the 1920s. The subject's attire suggests that he might be a businessman or someone dressed for a formal event. The use of oil on canvas as the medium adds depth and texture to the artwork, making it even more captivating.- The painting measures 90 x 59 cm, making it a significant piece in terms of size and scale.
- The artwork is created using oil on canvas, which was a popular medium during the 1920s.
- The subject's attire and expression convey a sense of confidence and sophistication.
The Heckscher Museum of Art (United States) is another notable institution that houses an impressive collection of American and European fine art. Established in 1920, the museum has been dedicated to preserving, exhibiting, and promoting the visual arts for over a century. Visit /art/list/?Filter=A@D3B8CZ-Heckscher-Museum-of-Art-(United-States) to learn more about the museum's collection and exhibitions.
Spørsmål og svar
Hvor mye lys ser fargene i "Edward Wolfe" ut til å reflektere?
Luminansen som er registrert for "Edward Wolfe" av Edward Wolfe er Soft Shadow.
Hvilken tone lener "Edward Wolfe" seg mot?
"Edward Wolfe" har en tendens til en Amber to Saffron tone.
Hva er målene på det originale verket "Edward Wolfe" av Edward Wolfe?
De registrerte målene for "Edward Wolfe" av Edward Wolfe er 90 x 59 cm. Reproduksjoner kan bestilles i andre størrelser med de samme proporsjonene.
Relaterte kunstverk
Kunstnerbiografi
The Vibrant Legacy of Edward Wolfe
Edward Wolfe (1897–1982) stands as a significant figure in British art of the early 20th century, inextricably linked to the intellectual currents of the Bloomsbury Group and the experimental spirit of the Omega Workshops. Born in London, Wolfe possessed an innate talent for capturing visual beauty with remarkable precision, imbuing his canvases with a distinctive emotional resonance that cemented his place amongst the leading artists of his time. His artistic journey unfolded against a backdrop of shifting cultural landscapes, mirroring the broader anxieties and aspirations of the era while simultaneously forging a path toward innovative stylistic approaches.
Wolfe’s formative years were marked by exposure to influential thinkers and artists—figures like Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry who championed modernist ideals. He studied at the prestigious Slade School of Fine Art, where he honed his skills in draughtsmanship and mastered traditional techniques before eventually embracing the transformative impact of Fauvist painting. This evolution from classical precision to a more liberated use of color defines much of his enduring appeal.
A Convergence of Modernist Visions
The trajectory of Wolfe’s career was profoundly shaped by his association with the Bloomsbury Group, a collective of writers and artists that prioritized aesthetic experimentation alongside philosophical inquiry. This environment provided the perfect crucible for challenging long-held artistic conventions. A pivotal catalyst in Wolfe’s stylistic evolution was the advocacy of Roger Fry, whose promotion of Henri Matisse’s bold, non-naturalistic use of color encouraged Wolfe to move beyond mere representation toward a more expressive, emotive palette.
Recognizing the importance of collaborative artistic endeavors, Wolfe joined the Omega Workshops alongside luminaries such as Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant. This collective aimed to revitalize British craftsmanship and elevate the decorative arts through innovative designs—a direct response to the perceived decline of artistic standards following the devastation of World War I. Through this work, Wolfe helped bridge the gap between fine art and functional design, contributing to a movement that sought to integrate beauty into the very fabric of daily life.
Mastery of Color and Form
Wolfe’s oeuvre encompasses a diverse range of subjects, yet a consistent thread of vibrant energy runs through his entire body of work. He was particularly renowned for his ability to breathe life into various genres:
- Still Lifes: His still lifes, such as the celebrated Fruit and Flowers (1924), serve as masterclasses in Fauvist expression, bursting with saturated colors and rich textures that celebrate the tactile nature of the subject matter.
- Portraits: Wolfe possessed a sensitive touch in his portraiture, capturing the psychological depth and character of his sitters through a modern lens.
- Landscapes and Travel Paintings: His explorations of the natural world and his travels allowed him to experiment with light and atmosphere, often translating foreign landscapes into rhythmic patterns of color.
The historical significance of Edward Wolfe lies in his role as a bridge between traditional British academic training and the radical modernism sweeping across Europe. By synthesizing the structural discipline learned at the Slade with the liberated spirit of the Fauves, he helped create a uniquely British modernism—one that was both intellectually rigorous and visually intoxicating. Today, his work remains held in major UK collections, serving as a testament to a period of unparalleled creative ferment.
Edward Wolfe
1897 - 1982
Kort om kunstneren
- Artistic Movement Or Style: Fauvist
- Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Omega Workshops']
- Artists Who Influenced This Artist: ['Henri Matisse']
- Date Of Birth: 1897
- Date Of Death: 1982
- Full Name: Edward Wolfe
- Nationality: British
- Notable Artworks:
- Fruit & Flowers
- Madge Garland
- Place Of Birth: London, England

Glassalternativet er kun tilgjengelig i størrelser under 110 cm