메뉴
실제 크기로 보기 AR로 미리보기 수작업 채색 복제본 주문하기 디지털 이미지 판매 채널로 전환 보내기
상세 보기 가이드 보기 즐겨찾기에 추가 이미지 다운로드 유사 작품 더 보기 X-레이 슬라이드 쇼 보기 통계 정보

Standing Man

  • 제작 연도1956
  • 크기61.0 x 45.0 cm

Joseph Glasco (1925-1996) was a pivotal American Abstract Expressionist painter & sculptor. Influenced by Pollock, Dubuffet & Hofmann, his work evolved from figurative art to non-objective abstraction. Featured in MoMA, Met & Guggenheim collections.

이 페이지에 표시된 작품은 저작권법의 보호를 받으며, 이에 따라 동일한 복제품을 제작하거나 판매하는 것은 법으로 금지되어 있습니다. 이러한 권리 보호는 다음과 같은 국제 협약에 따라 시행됩니다. 베른 협약 또한 다음에서 명시하는 법률을 포함한 국내법에 의해 보호됩니다. 미국 저작권법 제17조.

이 방식은 저작권 보호를 받는 예술 작품을 복제하거나 그대로 재현하는 것이 아니기에 저작권 규정을 완벽히 준수합니다. 대신, 이는 창의적인 재해석의 과정을 거칩니다. 즉, 원작에서 영감을 받되 원작과 동일하지 않은 새로운 회화 작품을 의미합니다.

지클레 / 아트 프린트

빠른 제작과 다양한 마감 옵션을 선택할 수 있는 박물관 수준의 지클레이 및 캔버스 프린트. ( 수작업 채색 복제본 주문하기 디지털 이미지 판매 채널로 전환)

표준 규격
맞춤 제작
CM
INCH

작품의 원본 비율을 그대로 유지하는 프리셋 사이즈 중에서 선택해 보세요.

가로 너비
높이

액자나 벽면 크기에 맞춰 필요한 가로와 세로 길이를 입력해 주세요. 프린트는 원본 이미지보다 크게 제작할 수 없으며 오직 자르는 것만 가능하므로, 비율이 다른 사이즈를 선택할 경우 이미지의 일부가 잘려 나갈 수 있습니다. 인쇄 작업에 들어가기 전, 최종 확인을 위해 디지털 목업을 보내드립니다. 이 페이지에 표시된 이미지는 실제 잘리는 영역을 나타내지 않으며, 오직 목업을 통해서만 정확한 확인이 가능합니다.

전 세계 배송()은 일반적인 4~5주의 소요 기간 대신 2주 이내에 완료됩니다. (21 10월)

전 세계 무료 특급 배송
고품질 린넨 캔버스
배송 전 과정 보험 적용
관세 환급 보장 서비스
원본 색상 일치 보장
제조 결함 발견 시 100일 이내 반품 가능
100% 환불 보장
다량 구매 할인 혜택

총 결제 금액

₩ 83974

Standing Man

지클레 / 아트 프린트

복제본 규격

-

총 결제 금액

₩ 83974

The Standing Man painting by Joseph Glasco is a thought-provoking artwork that showcases the artist's unique style and technique. Created in 1956, this piece is a testament to Glasco's ability to blend abstract expressionism with figurative elements. The painting features a man standing on a red ball, with his arms raised above his head, creating a sense of dynamic movement and energy.

Artistic Context

Joseph Glasco was an American artist known for his contributions to the abstract expressionist movement. His works are characterized by bold colors, geometric shapes, and a mix of abstract and figurative elements. The Standing Man painting is a prime example of Glasco's style, which was influenced by his experiences as a soldier during World War II and his subsequent travels to Europe and Mexico. Key Features of the painting include:
  • The use of bold colors, such as red and yellow, to create a sense of contrast and visual tension
  • The geometric shape of the red ball, which adds a sense of stability and balance to the composition
  • The expressive brushstrokes and textures, which give the painting a dynamic and energetic feel
The Standing Man painting is part of the permanent collection at the Smithsonian Museum of American Art. You can learn more about this artwork and other pieces by Joseph Glasco on the ArtsDot.com website.
For art enthusiasts and collectors, ArtsDot.com offers a range of handmade oil painting reproductions, including works by Joseph Glasco and other famous artists. These reproductions are created using high-quality materials and techniques, ensuring that they are both durable and visually stunning.
To learn more about the life and work of Joseph Glasco, visit the Wikipedia page dedicated to the artist. You can also explore the ArtsDot.com website for more information on the artist's style, technique, and notable works.

질의응답

Joseph Glasco의 "Standing Man"의 색채 구성은 어떻게 이루어져 있나요?

"Standing Man"에서는 Balanced 대비와 Unified Palette 조화가 어우러져 있습니다.

"Standing Man"이(가) 제작되었을 당시 Joseph Glasco의 나이는 어떻게 되었나요?

Joseph Glasco은(는) 31세에 "Standing Man"을(를) 제작했습니다. 작가는 1925년에 태어났으며, 이 작품의 제작 연도는 1956년입니다.

Joseph Glasco의 "Standing Man"은 밝은 분위기의 작품인가요, 아니면 어두운 분위기의 작품인가요?

전반적으로 "Standing Man"의 밝기는 brilliant로 기록되었습니다. 인지된 밝기는 작품이 얼마나 밝거나 어둡게 보이는지를 나타냅니다.


작가 소개

Joseph Glasco: Pioneer of Textured Abstraction

Joseph Glasco (1925 – 1996) stands as a singular figure in American Abstract Expressionism, an artist whose distinctive approach to painting—characterized by layered textures and monumental scale—earned him recognition within the vanguard of postwar art. Born in Pauls Valley, Oklahoma, Glasco’s formative years were spent amidst the sprawling landscapes of Texas, shaping his artistic sensibility from an early age. His family comprised Lowell and Pauline Glasco, alongside three brothers and two sisters, fostering a rich familial environment that nurtured his creative pursuits. He pursued higher education at the University of Texas at Austin before enlisting in the United States Army during World War II, serving bravely in the Battle of the Bulge—a testament to his commitment to duty and resilience. Following the war, Glasco embarked on an artistic journey fueled by intellectual curiosity and exploration. He enrolled at Portsmouth Art School in Bristol, England, immersing himself in European artistic traditions and honing his technical skills. Simultaneously, he studied at the École Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in San Miguel de Allende, Mexico, absorbing influences from Mexican muralism and engaging with diverse cultural perspectives. Further refining his craft at the Art Students League of New York solidified his position within the burgeoning New York art scene of the 1950s and 60s. Glasco’s artistic vision was profoundly impacted by collaborations with luminaries like Jackson Pollock and Alfonso Ossorio, as well as by the groundbreaking theories of Hans Hofmann—a teacher who championed spontaneous gesture and color exploration. Hofmann's emphasis on “psychological abstraction” resonated deeply with Glasco, guiding him toward a style that prioritized emotional expression over representational accuracy. Glasco’s canvases became monumental explorations of texture and pigment, often incorporating burlap or other materials to create palpable surfaces that conveyed depth and dynamism. He drew inspiration from the work of Jean Dubuffet, whose “primitive art” championed unfiltered emotion and challenged conventional artistic standards—a conviction that permeated Glasco's oeuvre. Glasco’s prolific output spanned decades, producing canvases ranging in size from modest portraits to colossal works measuring over eight feet wide. His paintings are housed in prestigious institutions worldwide, including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, MoMA, Guggenheim Museum, Whitney Museum of American Art, Hirshhorn Museum and Smithsonian American Art Museum—a testament to his enduring legacy as a master of abstract expressionism. Beyond his artistic achievements, Glasco established the Joseph Glasco Charitable Foundation, demonstrating his dedication to supporting artistic endeavors and fostering creativity within younger generations. Notably, he had a significant relationship with William Goyen, documented in Clark Davis’ biography “It Starts With Trouble,” offering insight into his personal life alongside his professional accomplishments. He retired to Galveston, Texas in 1972, maintaining a studio on the Strand near the Strand Emporium and retreating from public life—leaving behind an indelible mark on the art world. Glasco passed away peacefully in Galveston on May 31, 1996.
Joseph Glasco

Joseph Glasco

1925 - 1996

작가 정보 요약

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Abstract Expressionism
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Dubuffet']
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Jackson Pollock
    • Jean Dubuffet
    • Hans Hofmann
  • Date Of Birth: 1925
  • Date Of Death: 1996
  • Full Name: Joseph Glasco
  • Nationality: American
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Standing Man
    • Erwinna
    • Head
  • Place Of Birth: Paulsville, Oklahoma