untitled (3823)
이 페이지에 표시된 작품은 저작권법의 보호를 받으며, 이에 따라 동일한 복제품을 제작하거나 판매하는 것은 법으로 금지되어 있습니다. 이러한 권리 보호는 다음과 같은 국제 협약에 따라 시행됩니다. 베른 협약 또한 다음에서 명시하는 법률을 포함한 국내법에 의해 보호됩니다. 미국 저작권법 제17조.
이 방식은 저작권 보호를 받는 예술 작품을 복제하거나 그대로 재현하는 것이 아니기에 저작권 규정을 완벽히 준수합니다. 대신, 이는 창의적인 재해석의 과정을 거칩니다. 즉, 원작에서 영감을 받되 원작과 동일하지 않은 새로운 회화 작품을 의미합니다.
지클레 / 아트 프린트
빠른 제작과 다양한 마감 옵션을 선택할 수 있는 박물관 수준의 지클레이 및 캔버스 프린트. ( 수작업 채색 복제본 주문하기
디지털 이미지 판매 채널로 전환)
P118B ₩10
P118H ₩10
P118W ₩10
P438Z ₩10
P508JH ₩12
P508YH ₩12
P805H ₩10
P805Z ₩10
P919BZ ₩10
P919G ₩10
P919XJ ₩10
P959ZH ₩10
P968JZ ₩12
W106C ₩8
W218G ₩10
W218JH ₩8
W218Y ₩10
W307PJ ₩10
W316G ₩10
W316PJ ₩8
W316Y ₩10
W398PJ ₩8
W4111J ₩10
W500HY ₩15
W500JH ₩15
W692G ₩12
W849H ₩8
W940BG ₩15
W953PJ ₩8
작품의 원본 비율을 그대로 유지하는 프리셋 사이즈 중에서 선택해 보세요.
액자나 벽면 크기에 맞춰 필요한 가로와 세로 길이를 입력해 주세요. 프린트는 원본 이미지보다 크게 제작할 수 없으며 오직 자르는 것만 가능하므로, 비율이 다른 사이즈를 선택할 경우 이미지의 일부가 잘려 나갈 수 있습니다. 인쇄 작업에 들어가기 전, 최종 확인을 위해 디지털 목업을 보내드립니다. 이 페이지에 표시된 이미지는 실제 잘리는 영역을 나타내지 않으며, 오직 목업을 통해서만 정확한 확인이 가능합니다.
untitled (3823)
지클레 / 아트 프린트
복제본 규격
-
총 결제 금액
₩ 84854
A Window Into Solitude: Examining Edward Hopper’s “untitled (3823)”
Edward Hopper's "untitled (3823)" isn’t merely a depiction of a woman; it’s a distilled essence of the American experience during his time—a quiet observation of human existence against the backdrop of urban isolation. Painted in 1956, this oil on canvas masterpiece exemplifies Hopper’s signature style: stark realism infused with subtle impressionistic touches that elevate it beyond simple representation. The painting immediately draws the eye to its central figure – a woman seated alone at a table bathed in diffused light—a scene instantly recognizable as emblematic of Hopper's oeuvre.Style and Technique: Impressionistic Realism
Hopper’s approach transcends traditional portraiture, prioritizing mood and atmosphere over meticulous detail. While rooted in realism, he employs techniques reminiscent of Impressionism, particularly evident in the loose brushstrokes that define the woman’s face, hair, and clothing. These strokes aren't intended to capture every nuance but rather to convey a sense of immediacy and emotion—a feeling of stillness punctuated by fleeting moments of observation. The artist skillfully utilizes impasto – applying paint thickly – creating textural richness and emphasizing the contours of form, notably in the woman’s skin tones and hair strands. This technique lends depth and luminosity to the canvas, mirroring Hopper's masterful manipulation of light.Historical Context: Mid-Century American Consciousness
“untitled (3823)” speaks powerfully to the anxieties and uncertainties of mid-century America—a period marked by rapid urbanization, social change, and a growing sense of alienation. Hopper’s work reflects the pervasive feeling of disconnection that characterized this era, capturing not just physical solitude but also psychological distance. The woman's posture – turned slightly away from the viewer – reinforces this impression of introspection and detachment. Furthermore, the muted color palette—dominated by earthy browns and blues—contributes to the painting’s melancholic tone, mirroring the pervasive mood of quiet contemplation that permeated Hopper’s artistic vision.Symbolism: The Fragmented Self
Beyond its visual elements, “untitled (3823)” carries symbolic weight. The woman herself represents a solitary figure grappling with internal thoughts and emotions—a reflection of the human condition itself. The table serves as a barrier between her and the outside world, symbolizing both physical separation and psychological confinement. Hopper’s deliberate framing emphasizes this sense of isolation, prompting viewers to consider themes of loneliness, introspection, and the complexities of modern life.Emotional Impact: A Moment Frozen in Time
Ultimately, “untitled (3823)” resonates with audiences because it captures a profound emotional truth—the quiet beauty of solitude and the poignant awareness of our own vulnerability. Hopper’s ability to convey these feelings through understated visual language is remarkable, creating an artwork that lingers in the mind long after viewing. It's a piece designed not for grand narratives but for intimate contemplation—a timeless reminder of the human experience at its most vulnerable yet undeniably compelling.질의응답
"untitled (3823)"은(는) 어떤 색조에 가깝나요?
에드워드 호퍼의 "untitled (3823)"에는 Ochre to Sepia 빛깔이 감돕니다.
에드워드 호퍼의 "untitled (3823)"의 슬라이드쇼를 볼 수 있는 곳이 있나요?
슬라이드쇼를 이용하실 수 있습니다: 에드워드 호퍼의 "untitled (3823)"의 슬라이드쇼 페이지.
에드워드 호퍼의 "untitled (3823)"은 강렬한 대비를 사용하나요, 아니면 부드러운 조화를 이루고 있나요?
"untitled (3823)"에서는 Statement 대비와 Discordant Palette 조화가 어우러져 있습니다.
관련 작품들
작가 소개
Edward Hopper: A Master of American Realism
Edward Hopper, a name inextricably linked to the quietude and subtle melancholy that permeated 20th-century American life, wasn’t simply a painter of scenes; he was a poet of light and shadow, a chronicler of modern isolation. Born in Nyack, New York, in 1882, to middle-class parents of Dutch ancestry, Hopper's early years provided a stable upbringing that nurtured his artistic inclinations. From childhood sketches meticulously dated and signed, it became evident that keen observation and an innate talent for drawing were central to his being. Though initially encouraged towards commercial illustration – a pragmatic suggestion from his parents – Hopper’s ambitions leaned toward fine art, leading him to the New York School of Art where he studied under William Merritt Chase and Robert Henri. These formative years instilled not only technical skill but also an appreciation for realism and a commitment to depicting the world as he saw it—unvarnished and honest. The writings of Ralph Waldo Emerson resonated deeply with Hopper, reinforcing his sense of individualism and acute observation – qualities that would become hallmarks of his artistic vision. Early travels to Paris exposed him to Impressionism, yet Hopper quickly diverged from its fleeting brushstrokes, forging a path uniquely his own.Early Life and Artistic Beginnings
Hopper’s formative years were marked by a quiet determination to pursue his passion for art despite familial reservations about pursuing a less lucrative profession. He demonstrated exceptional drawing skills from a young age, capturing landscapes and portraits with remarkable accuracy—a testament to his innate talent and disciplined practice. His father, George Hopper, encouraged him to develop his artistic abilities, recognizing the importance of formal training in achieving creative excellence. Josephine Nivison Hopper, his wife, became an invaluable collaborator and muse, providing inspiration for many of his paintings and embodying the idealized feminine figure that frequently appeared in his work. Their shared apartment in Nyack served as a constant backdrop to Hopper’s artistic endeavors—a space imbued with understated elegance and reflecting his meticulous attention to detail. He honed his skills through diligent studio practice, experimenting with various mediums before settling on oil paint—a choice that allowed him to achieve the tonal richness and textural complexity characteristic of his style.Realism and Influences: Embracing Impressionistic Roots
Despite rejecting Impressionism’s ephemeral qualities, Hopper's artistic sensibilities were undeniably shaped by its influence. He absorbed the lessons of Impressionist masters like Claude Monet and Pierre-Auguste Renoir, recognizing their pioneering use of light and color to convey emotion—though he ultimately rejected their stylistic conventions in favor of a more restrained approach. Robert Henri’s teachings at the New York School of Art instilled in Hopper a belief in artistic freedom and encouraged him to depict the world with uncompromising honesty. William Merritt Chase championed realism as a means of capturing psychological truth, guiding Hopper's early explorations into portraiture and landscape painting. These mentors recognized the importance of observation—a cornerstone of Hopper’s artistic vision—and urged him to strive for accuracy without sacrificing expressive power. The Symbolist poets of Baudelaire and Verlaine captivated Hopper with their exploration of darkness and melancholy—themes that would permeate his oeuvre and reflect his profound understanding of human psychology.Iconic Visions: Nighthawks and Beyond
While Hopper’s career unfolded gradually, certain works catapulted him to widespread recognition. Nighthawks (1942), arguably his most famous painting, became an instant icon of American culture. The late-night diner scene, bathed in stark fluorescent light, perfectly encapsulates the alienation and anonymity of modern urban life. The figures within are lost in their own thoughts, disconnected from one another despite their proximity—a poignant commentary on the human condition. Hopper’s meticulous rendering of light and shadow—particularly its ability to convey mood—became a defining characteristic of his style. He wasn't interested in grand historical narratives or allegorical symbolism; he focused on the mundane, elevating it through careful observation and emotional resonance. House by the Railroad (1925) exemplifies this approach—a seemingly simple composition radiating a profound sense of isolation and mystery. His printmaking, often overlooked, ran parallel to his painting, sharing similar themes and stylistic qualities, demonstrating his mastery across mediums. He possessed an extraordinary ability to capture the psychological states of his subjects, hinting at narratives without explicitly stating them.Legacy and Influence: An Enduring Artistic Voice
Edward Hopper’s influence on subsequent artists is undeniable. His unique style has inspired countless painters, including Pierre Sanford Ross, and continues to resonate with contemporary artists seeking to capture the essence of human experience. His paintings remain highly sought after by collectors and are exhibited in major museums worldwide, solidifying his place as a pivotal figure in American art history. More than just an artist, Hopper was a visual philosopher, offering profound insights into the human condition through his masterful use of light, shadow, and composition. He left behind a body of work that transcends time—a testament to his enduring artistic vision and his unwavering commitment to portraying the world as he saw it—with honesty, sensitivity, and an unforgettable aesthetic. Hopper’s legacy extends beyond the realm of art; his paintings have become iconic representations of American culture, often used to symbolize the anxieties and aspirations of the 20th century—and beyond.에드워드 호퍼
1931 - 1967 , 미국
작가 정보 요약
- Artistic Movement Or Style: 사실주의
- Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
- 윌리엄 메리트 체이스
- 로버트 한리
- Date Of Birth: 1882년 7월 22일
- Date Of Death: 1967년 5월 15일
- Full Name: Edward Hopper
- Nationality: 미국인
- Notable Artworks:
- 나이트호크스
- 기차 옆 집
- 가스 주유소
- Place Of Birth: 뉴욕주 니악 시

유리 옵션은 110cm 미만 크기에서만 선택 가능합니다.
