The Last Rose
Oil On Canvas
WallArt
Contemporary Realism
1997
Contemporary
61.0 x 51.0 cm
University of South Wales Art Collection Museum
このページに掲載されている作品は著作権法によって保護されており、当社の許可なく同一の複製物を制作または販売することは法律で禁じられています。この保護は、以下のような国際条約に基づき執行されます。 ベルヌ条約 および、以下の条項に定められたものを含む各国の法律により、 米国著作権法 第17編。
敬意を払った法的な代替手段として、私たちはオリジナルにインスピレーションを与えられた、カスタムの手描きアートワークを提供しています。私たちの熟練したプロのアーティストは、元の作品が持つスタイル、情緒、そして芸術的なエッセンスを注意深く研究し、独自の創作物でありながら、同じ感性を呼び起こすような、新しくユニークな作品を作り上げます。
この手法は、著作権で保護された作品の複製や複写を伴わないため、著作権法に完全に準拠しています。これは単なる模倣ではなく、創造的な再解釈です。元の作品からインスピレーションを受けつつも、それとは異なる、全く新しい絵画を生み出すものです。
手描き油彩複製画
当社のアーティストが、お客様のご希望のサイズと額縁に合わせて、キャンバスに手描きで制作する油彩画です。 ( プリント版に切り替え
デジタル画像販売へ切り替え)
P118B ¥10
P118H ¥10
P118W ¥10
P438Z ¥10
P508JH ¥12
P508YH ¥12
P805H ¥10
P805Z ¥10
P919BZ ¥10
P919G ¥10
P919XJ ¥10
P959ZH ¥10
P968JZ ¥12
W106C ¥8
W218G ¥10
W218JH ¥8
W218Y ¥10
W307PJ ¥10
W316G ¥10
W316PJ ¥8
W316Y ¥10
W398PJ ¥8
W4111J ¥10
W500HY ¥15
W500JH ¥15
W692G ¥12
W849H ¥8
W940BG ¥15
W953PJ ¥8
作品のオリジナル比率に合わせた、当店の規定サイズからお選びください。
フレームや壁のスペースに合わせて、ご希望の幅と高さを入力してください。本作品は手描きのため、異なる比率のサイズをご希望の場合、絵画の周囲を少し広げて描くか、あるいは端を少しカットして調整することが可能です。お客様のご要望に合わせます。制作を開始する前に、仕上がりを確認するためのデジタルモックアップをお送りいたします。このページに表示されている画像は完成品の実物ではなく、あくまでモックアップによるイメージです。
ご注文後、ArtsDot.com チームより詳細な指示をお送りするとともに、仕上がりイメージ(モックアップ)をご提供いたします。
The Last Rose
再現技法
複製画サイズ一覧
-
合計金額
¥ 41735
A Poignant Reflection on Time and Memory
In the quietude of Joan Baker’s 1997 masterpiece, The Last Rose, viewers are invited into a sanctuary of contemplation where the boundaries between reality and reflection blur. This evocative oil-on-canvas work serves as a profound meditation on the passage of time and the delicate nature of human experience. At its heart, the painting presents an intimate domestic scene: an elderly woman seated at her desk, her presence captured not just in her physical form but through a subtle, haunting reflection in the mirror behind her. This dual perspective creates a dreamlike atmosphere, suggesting that while the body may age, the essence of the soul remains caught in a continuous loop of memory and thought.
The composition is masterfully orchestrated to guide the eye through a narrative of beauty and decay. A vibrant blue armchair, adorned with a yellow floral pillow, anchors the foreground, offering a striking contrast to the soft peach hues of the surrounding walls. Resting upon the seat of this chair is a single white rose—the titular subject that lends the piece its melancholic weight. This solitary bloom, paired with a potted plant that breathes life into the left side of the frame, acts as a powerful symbol of vitality amidst the inevitable approach of finality. The interplay of light and shadow across the green carpet and the textured fabrics creates a sense of depth that makes the room feel both tangible and ethereal.
The Mastery of Technique and Symbolism
Joan Baker, a formidable figure in Welsh art education, brings her meticulous technical skill to the forefront of this work. Her use of oil on canvas allows for a rich, tactile quality, where every brushstroke is deliberate, contributing to the painting's layered emotional resonance. The artist achieves a remarkable balance between realism and a soft abstraction, particularly in how she renders the light reflecting off the mirror’s surface and the subtle textures of the domestic setting. This technique does more than just replicate a scene; it elevates a simple moment of study or work into a universal allegory for the fleeting nature of youth and the enduring strength of memory.
For the discerning collector or interior designer, The Last Rose offers much more than mere decoration. It is a piece that commands attention through its emotional depth and sophisticated color palette. The bold contrast between the cool blues and warm peaches provides a dynamic energy suitable for a variety of high-end interiors, while the painting's underlying themes of nostalgia and grace offer a conversational centerpiece. To possess a reproduction of this work is to bring a sense of historical significance and quiet, contemplative beauty into a living space, making it an ideal acquisition for those who value art that speaks to the profound complexities of the human condition.
よくあるご質問
「The Last Rose」の油彩複製画を注文することはできますか?
Joan Baker作「The Last Rose」の手描き複製画は、当サイトの手描き油彩複製画ページよりリネンキャンバスに手描きされた油彩複製画にてご購入いただけます。
「The Last Rose」の作者であるJoan Bakerには、他に知られている名前はありますか?
Joan Bakerは、Joan Elizabeth Bakerという別名でも知られています。
「The Last Rose」は、どのような場所や用途での使用がおすすめですか?
「The Last Rose」はMoodに最適で、Living Roomへの飾るのがおすすめです。
関連作品
アーティストについて
A Quiet Vision: The Life and Legacy of Joan Baker
Joan Elizabeth Baker (1922–2017) was a painter whose brushstrokes whispered of the profound beauty found in the overlooked corners of the world. Born in Cardiff, Wales, her artistic soul was deeply rooted in the textures of her homeland—from the bustling energy of the Cardiff docks to the serene, verdant expanses of the Welsh countryside. While she remained a remarkably private figure, choosing to let her prolific body of work—exceeding 3,000 paintings—serve as her true autobiography, her influence on the Welsh art scene was nothing short of monumental. Her life was a delicate balance between the disciplined rigor of a master educator and the sensitive observation of a poet, capturing both the grand scale of nature and the intimate stillness of domesticity.
Her artistic journey began in earnest at the Cardiff School of Art during the pivotal years of 1939 to 1944. Under the mentorship of luminaries such as Evan Charlton and Ceri Richards, Baker was introduced to the burgeoning currents of modernism. This education provided her with more than just technical proficiency; it instilled a lifelong fascination with the interplay of light, color, and form. These early influences allowed her to develop a style that could oscillate between a faithful representation of reality and a dreamlike, impressionistic abstraction. Whether she was working on large-scale mural commissions for institutions like the Cardiff Overseas Club or painting a solitary flower, her work always maintained a signature sense of atmospheric depth.
The Art of Observation: Landscapes and Domesticity
Baker’s oeuvre is characterized by an extraordinary ability to transform the familiar into the extraordinary. Her landscapes, particularly those focusing on gardens and woodlands, are not merely topographical records but emotional sanctuaries. In works such as her Wenallt Woods triptych, she invites the viewer into a realm where reality and memory blur. Through an unconventional use of color—such as ethereal blue tones woven into foliage—she imbant her landscapes with a mythic, almost supernatural quality. Her mastery of the oil medium allowed her to create tactile surfaces where light seems to filter through a canopy or rest upon a damp forest floor, making the viewer feel the very humidity and stillness of the Welsh wilderness.
Parallel to her explorations of the wild, Baker possessed a tender eye for the domestic sphere. Her paintings of interior scenes often serve as meditations on time, memory, and the passage of life. In her 1997 masterpiece, The Last Rose, she utilizes a dual perspective—incorporating reflections in mirrors—to explore the ephemeral nature of existence. By placing a single white rose against a backdrop of vibrant blues and soft peaches, she creates a poignant dialogue between vitality and decay. These intimate portraits of everyday life are imbued with a sense of quietude, turning a simple room or a seated figure into a profound stage for human reflection.
A Legacy of Mentorship and Artistic Autonomy
Beyond the canvas, Joan Baker’s historical significance is inextricably linked to her role as a pioneer in art education. For nearly four decades, from 1945 until 1983, she taught at the Cardiff College of Art, eventually becoming the first woman to lead a major art department in Wales. Her pedagogical philosophy was revolutionary in its simplicity: she championed individual expression over rigid imitation. Baker did not seek to create clones of herself; rather, she nurtured the unique voices of her students, famously supporting the early ambitions of artists like Peter Prendergast. This commitment to fostering autonomy ensured that her influence would ripple through generations of British painters.
The true measure of Baker’s contribution to art lies in this duality of achievement:
- Technical Mastery: Her command over oil and watercolor, characterized by deliberate yet fluid brushwork and a sophisticated understanding of light.
- Cultural Impact: Her role as a trailblazing female educator in the Welsh academic landscape.
- Thematic Depth: Her ability to bridge the gap between the external natural world and the internal psychological landscape.
- Enduring Presence: A vast, prolific output that continues to offer a window into the soul of 20th-century Wales.
Joan Baker
1922 - 2017
アーティスト情報
- Artistic Movement Or Style: Landscape Painting
- Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
- Evan Charlton
- Ceri Richards
- Date Of Birth: 1922
- Date Of Death: 2017
- Full Name: Joan Elizabeth Baker
- Nationality: British
- Notable Artworks:
- A Cold Spell
- Wenallt Woods
- The Last Rose
- Place Of Birth: Cardiff, Wales

ガラスオプションは、110cm未満のサイズでのみご利用いただけます。
