Text-Context
The two figures in this painting are Ellen Andree, a noted French Actress, and Marcellin Desboutin, an artist and noted bohemian personality, sitting at the Café de la Nouvelle-Athenes, in Paris, France. In front of the woman sits a glass of the greenish colored liquid, Absinthe. It was first exhibited in 1872, where it was criticized as ugly and disgusting, and a later exhibition in 1892 it was removed from the show. It was shown a year later inn England, where it sparked controversy. The woman in the painting was derided as a whore and the entire image was seen as a blow to morality and the degradation of society due to absinthe.
Pitanja i odgovori
Tko je stvorio "Text-Context"?
Autor djela "Text-Context" je Joseph Kosuth. Rad je katalogiziran pod imenom Joseph Kosuth.
Je li "Text-Context" autora Joseph Kosuth u javnom vlasništvu?
"Text-Context" autora Joseph Kosuth je u još uvijek pod autorskim pravima. Ovaj status određuje način na koji se prikaz djela može reproducirati.
Mogu li vidjeti "Text-Context" autora Joseph Kosuth na svom zidu prije kupnje?
Djelo "Text-Context" autora Joseph Kosuth možete isprobati na vlastitom zidu pomoću stranice AR pregled, koristeći proširenu stvarnost na kompatibilnom uređaju.
Joseph Kosuth (1945 –)
Joseph Kosuth (b. 1945) is a pioneering conceptual artist known for language-based art, installation & exploring meaning in art. Key figure of post-modernism, influenced by Duchamp & Wittgenstein.
O ovom umjetničkom djelu
- Naslov: Text-Context
- Umjetnik: Joseph Kosuth
- Godina: 1979
- Format: Landscape
- Status autorskih prava: Zaštićeno autorskim pravima
- Pokret: Conceptual Art
- Svijetlost boje: Green to Violet Spectrum