Valikko
Katso seinällä Esikatsele AR-tilassa Tilaa käsinmaalattu jäljennös Siirry digitaaliseen kuvaan Lähetä
Tarkemmat tiedot Opas Lisää suosikkeihin Lataa kuva Samanlaisia kohteita Röntgenkuvaus Diaesitys Tilastot

Saint Ildefonso

El Grecon Laokoön on vaikuttava klassinen maalauksesi, joka tuo esiin kärsimyksen ja tragedian tunteet sekä häikäisevän värimaailman Toledoon. Tutustu täydelliseen yksityiskohtaan!

Giclée- ja taideprintit

Museolaatuisia giclée- tai kankaitaulun tulosteita nopealla tuotannolla ja joustavilla viimeistelyvaihtoehdoilla. ( Tilaa käsinmaalattu jäljennös Siirry digitaaliseen kuvaan)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B €10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H €10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W €10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z €10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH €12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH €12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H €10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z €10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ €10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G €10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ €10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH €10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ €12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C €8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G €10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH €8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y €10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ €10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G €10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ €8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y €10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ €8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: massiivipuu, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J €10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: massiivipuu, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY €15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: massiivipuu, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH €15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: massiivipuu, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G €12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H €8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: massiivipuu, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG €15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ €8

Vakiokoko
mittatilaustyö
CM
INCH

Valitse valmiista mitoistamme sellaiset, jotka vastaavat teoksen alkuperäisiä mittasuhteita.

leveys
korkeus

Kirjoita tarvitsemasi leveys ja korkeus, jotta tuloste sopii kehyskokoon tai seinällesi. Tulostetta voidaan vain leikata, sitä ei voi koskaan tehdä suuremmaksi kuin alkuperäinen kuva, joten eri muotoinen koko aiheuttaa osan kuvasta katoamisen. Lähetämme sinulle digitaalisen mallikuvan hyväksyttäväksi ennen kuin aloitamme tulostuksen. Tällä sivulla näkyvä kuva ei näytä lopullista leikkausta — vain mallikuva näyttää sen.

Maailmanlaajuinen toimitus () 2 viikossa tavallisen 4–5 viikon sijaan. (20 lokakuu)

Ilmainen pikatoimitus ympäri maailman
Korkealaatuinen pellavakangas
Kattava kuljetusvakuutus
Tulliveron palautustakuu
Takuu täydellisestä värien vastaavuudesta
100 päivän palautusoikeus valmistusvirhetapauksissa
100% rahat takaisin -takuu
Määräalennus saatavilla

Kokonaishinta

€ 54

Saint Ildefonso

Giclée- ja taideprintit

Replikaatin koko

-

Kokonaishinta

€ 54

Pikaista tietoa

  • Title: Saint Ildefonso
  • Influences: Byzantine tradition
  • Artistic style: Dramatic
  • Location: Museo del Prado
  • Movement: Baroque

Saint Ildefonso: A Beacon of Faith Illuminated by Baroque Drama

Doménikos Theotokópoulos, universally known as El Greco – “the Greek” – stands apart from his contemporaries not merely as a painter but as an artist who wrestled with the very essence of spirituality and translated it into visual form. Born in Crete in 1541, amidst the waning influence of Byzantium and burgeoning Venetian patronage, El Greco embarked on a journey that would reshape European art history.

“St Ildefonso,” completed in 1608, exemplifies this singular artistic vision. This monumental oil painting depicts Saint Ildefonso, Archbishop of Toledo and revered patron saint, seated at a desk laden with papers—a scene imbued with palpable solemnity and intellectual contemplation. The figure’s posture exudes quiet dignity, mirroring the profound faith that underpinned his life’s work.

A Synthesis of Byzantine Tradition and Venetian Innovation

El Greco's formative years in Crete exposed him to the austere beauty of Byzantine iconography—a meticulous attention to detail and a reverence for sacred subjects characteristic of the era. However, he refused to remain tethered to these traditions. His relocation to Venice fostered an encounter with Mannerism’s stylistic refinements, particularly evident in Jacopo Bassano's influence. This fusion resulted in a distinctive style that anticipated the expressive fervor of Expressionism and foreshadowed the fragmented forms of Cubism centuries later.

Technique and Composition: Mastering Chiaroscuro

The painting’s dramatic impact stems largely from El Greco’s masterful manipulation of chiaroscuro—the interplay between light and shadow—a technique perfected during his Venetian period. Deep, velvety blacks dominate the background, creating an atmosphere of profound darkness that contrasts sharply with the luminous flesh tones of Saint Ildefonso and the subtle illumination emanating from his desk lamp. This skillful use of tonal gradation enhances the sense of depth and contributes to the painting’s emotional resonance.

Symbolism: Virgin Mary's Presence and Intellectual Pursuit

Beyond its technical brilliance, “St Ildefonso” resonates with layers of symbolic meaning. The inclusion of a manuscript—likely referencing Saint Ildefonso’s defense of Marian purity—underscores the saint’s unwavering commitment to theological orthodoxy. Furthermore, the posture of Saint Ildefonso at his desk symbolizes intellectual contemplation and spiritual discernment – qualities highly valued during El Greco's time.

Emotional Impact: A Portrait of Inner Reflection

"St Ildefonso" transcends mere representation; it captures a moment of profound inner reflection—a testament to El Greco’s ability to convey complex emotions through visual language. The painting invites viewers into the saint’s contemplative space, prompting contemplation on faith, intellect, and the enduring power of spiritual conviction. It remains an unforgettable emblem of Baroque artistry.

Kysymykset ja vastaukset

Mikä on teoksen El Greco:n "Saint Ildefonso" koettu valoisuus?

Teoksen El Greco:n "Saint Ildefonso" koettu kirkkaus on deep_shadow. Sen valoisuuden voi sovittaa tarkoitettuun tilaan.

Kuka on luonut teoksen "Saint Ildefonso" ja milloin?

Teoksen "Saint Ildefonso" tekijä on El Greco, ja se on vuodelta 1603.

Voinko katsoa teosta "Saint Ildefonso" koko näytön diashow'na?

Teoksen "Saint Ildefonso" diaporama on katsottavissa teoksen Diaesitys -sivulla.


Taiteilijan elämäkerta

Doménikos Theotokópoulos, called El Greco

Doménikos Theotokópoulos, known to the world as El Greco – “the Greek” – was a painter whose life and work defied easy categorization. Born in Crete, Greece (1541), his artistic journey took him through Venice and Rome before finding its ultimate expression in the spiritual heartland of Spain: Toledo. El Greco wasn’t merely a product of these places; he synthesized their influences into something wholly unique, a style that anticipated the emotional intensity of Expressionism and the fragmented forms of Cubism centuries later. His early training within the Byzantine tradition instilled in him a meticulous attention to detail and a profound understanding of religious iconography. This foundation, however, wouldn’t confine him. He signed his works in Greek, often appending “Krḗs” – Cretan – as a proud declaration of his origins, even as he ventured into new artistic territories. The seeds of his distinctive style were sown not just in technique but also in the fervent religious climate of his homeland and the rich tapestry of Venetian art.

Early Life and Artistic Training

Doménikos Theotokópoulos was born in Fodele (modern Candia), Crete, then under Venetian rule – a location steeped in Byzantine heritage. His father, Nikolaos Zacharias Kantakopoulos, was a wealthy merchant and administrator, providing him with a privileged upbringing that fostered his intellectual curiosity and nurtured his artistic inclinations from a young age. Unlike many artists of his time who pursued formal training in Florence or Rome, El Greco’s initial education took place primarily within the Cretan Orthodox Church tradition. He studied under Zacharias Konstantinos Kontoglou, a renowned icon painter who instilled in him a deep appreciation for Byzantine iconography and compositional principles—a legacy that would profoundly shape his artistic vision. This meticulous attention to detail and unwavering devotion to religious symbolism became hallmarks of his oeuvre throughout his career.

Venetian Influence: Embracing Innovation

Around 1567, El Greco embarked on a transformative journey to Venice – a city renowned for its vibrant artistic scene and the patronage of wealthy merchants and aristocrats. Immediately immersed in the milieu of Venetian masters like Titian, Tintoretto, and Veronese, he absorbed their mastery of color, composition, and dramatic lighting. He learned to loosen his brushwork, embracing the sensual qualities of oil paint and experimenting with innovative techniques that departed from traditional Byzantine conventions. This Venetian influence is vividly evident in early works such as *Saint Sebastian* (1600), where anatomical detail blends seamlessly with an almost theatrical use of light and shadow—a testament to El Greco’s willingness to push boundaries and explore new artistic horizons. The Venetian experience broadened his stylistic repertoire, preparing him for the challenges posed by the competitive Roman art world.

Roman Years: Seeking Recognition Amidst Mannerism

El Greco's arrival in Rome around 1570 coincided with the ascendancy of Mannerism – a style characterized by elongated figures, distorted perspectives, and sophisticated compositions that prioritized elegance and intellectual contemplation over naturalistic representation. While he demonstrated considerable talent and garnered admiration from some influential patrons—including Cardinal Giovanni Battista Castelli—El Greco struggled to gain widespread recognition in Rome’s artistic circles. The Roman art world was dominated by established artists who adhered to classical ideals of beauty and proportion, making it difficult for El Greco's unconventional style to find acceptance among the elite aesthetes of the era. Despite these setbacks, he continued to refine his technique and explore new expressive possibilities—a characteristic that would define his artistic trajectory throughout his Roman years.

Toledo: Spiritual Synthesis and Artistic Zenith

By 1577, El Greco relocated to Toledo – a city undergoing a fervent religious revival during the Counter-Reformation and home to numerous churches and monasteries eager to commission monumental artworks for devotional purposes. This move proved decisive in establishing El Greco’s artistic reputation and securing him access to influential patrons—most notably King Philip II, who recognized his singular talent and commissioned several ambitious projects that cemented his place among Spain's greatest artists. In Toledo, El Greco achieved his artistic zenith, producing masterpieces that epitomized his distinctive style—characterized by elongated figures imbued with spiritual fervor, dramatic lighting that evoked profound emotion, and vibrant colors that conveyed a sense of otherworldly beauty. His most celebrated works include *The Burial of the Count of Orgaz*, *View of Toledo*, *The Opening of the Fifth Seal*, and *Saint Sebastian*, each representing a culmination of his artistic explorations and embodying the spiritual ethos of his time. El Greco’s legacy extends far beyond his own lifetime, inspiring artists across centuries with his visionary style and unwavering devotion to religious expression—a testament to the enduring power of art to transcend temporal boundaries and communicate universal truths.
El Greco

El Greco

1541 - 1614 , Kreikka

Tietoa taiteilijasta

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Mannerismi ja Barroko
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
    • Expressionismi
    • Cubismi
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Titian
    • Tintoretto
  • Date Of Birth: 1541 Kreeta
  • Date Of Death: 1614
  • Full Name: Doménikos Theotokópoulos
  • Nationality: Kreikkalainen
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Pyhä Mauricuksen marttyyrit
    • Laokoön
    • El Espolio
    • St. Sebastian
  • Place Of Birth: Kreeta, Greece
Tutustu teoksiin, jotka on järjestetty aiheiden, tyylien ja ominaisuuksien mukaan.