Náhled v interiéru Náhled v AR Přepnout na tisk Koupit ručně malovaný obraz Sdílet
Podrobnosti o díle Průvodce Přidat do oblíbených Stáhnout Podobné položky Rentgenové snímky Slideshow Otázky a odpovědi Statistiky

Choir Boy

Rozměry
85.0 x 65.0cm

This 1853 oil painting by Julius Scholtz captures a solemn choir boy in a reverent pose. Discover the beauty of this Academic Realism masterpiece.

A German history and portrait painter known for his murals. Discover the captivating works of Julius Scholtz today.

Získejte soubor připravený k tisku, který svou kvalitou výrazně převyšuje webový náhled. Každý prodávaný digitální obraz pochází z vysokorozlišeného originálu v naší databázi – obvykle o šířce 5 000 až 15 000 pixelů – díky čemuž můžete tisknout ve velkém formátu, provádět těsný střih nebo si s jistotou užít i ty nejjemnější detaily.

Žádný soubor neopustí naše studio bez úprav. Digitální expert kontroluje barvy v porovnání s původním malířským dílem a v případě potřeby je upravuje, poté pomocí profesionálních nástrojů pro retuš zvyšuje ostrost a detailnost — přičemž vždy zůstává věrný tahům štětcem a stylu umělce. Výsledkem je obraz, který vypadá jako malba, nikoliv jako naskenovaný snímek s filtrem.

Schvalování před dokončením: náš expert vám do 72 hodin zašle obraz e-mailem k revizi. Nejsste spokojeni? Můžete požádat o úpravy či opravy, nebo si můžete vyžádat vrácení peněz, pokud kvalita neodpovídá vašim očekáváním.

Tuto kvalitu využívají vydavatelství, designová studia, galerie i tiskárny.

Digitální obrazy

Stáhněte si soubor ve vysokém rozlišení pro osobní prohlížení, tisk nebo kreativní projekty. ( Přepnout na tisk Koupit ručně malovaný obraz)

Celková cena

Kč 520,68

Součást každé objednávky digitálního obrazu

Profesionální digitální doručení, zaručené

Když si vyberete ArtsDot.com, nezískáváte pouze obrázek – získáváte digitální umělecké dílo s profesionálně vylepšenými detaily, zpracované s precizností a podpořené zárukou za spokojenost. Zde je vše, co vaše objednávka automaticky obsahuje:

Rychlé doručení e-mailem

Váš digitální obraz ve vysokém rozlišení vám bude zaslán e-mailem do 72 hodin od objednávky – připraven k okamžitému použití.

Digitální soubor s využitím AI

Vaše umělecké dílo je profesionálně optimalizováno pomocí pokročilých nástrojů umělé inteligence a manuální úpravy, což zajišťuje maximální úroveň detailu, ostrosti a přesnosti barev.

Doživotní bezplatné znovuodeslání digitálních obrazů

Soubor jste omylem smazali nebo ztratili? Žádný problém – kdykoliv vám ho znovu zašleme zcela zdarma.

Bez poplatků za dovoz – navždy

Užijte si své umělecké dílo okamžitě bez celních poplatků, daní nebo nákladů na dopravu – digitální stažení je vždy bez daňových povinností.

Záruka přesnosti barev

Díky profesionálním nástrojům a správě barev zajišťujeme, aby váš digitální obraz odrážel původní barvy co nejvěrněji.

100dená záruka spokojenosti

Pokud nebudete s digitálním obrázkem spokojeni, provedeme jeho revizi nebo vám vrátíme 100% platby do 100 dnů – bez jakýchkoliv dotazů.

100% záruka vrácení peněz

Nespokojeni? Získejte plnou náhradu peněz do 100 dnů od obdržení digitálního souboru – bez zbytečných dotazů.

Slevy při hromadných objednávkách

Koupě 3 obrazů ušetří 10% – Koupě 5 obrazů ušetří 15% – Koupě 10+ obrazů ušetří 20%. Ideální pro kreativní projekty, galerie a agentury.

Rychlé informace

  • Location: Alte Nationalgalerie, Berlin
  • Dimensions: 85.0 x 65.0cm
  • Artist: Julius Scholtz
  • Medium: Oil on canvas
  • Subject or theme: Religious, solemn, liturgy, Catholicism

Artový kvíz

U každé otázky je pouze jedna správná odpověď.

Otázka 1:
What is the medium used in this painting?
Otázka 2:
In which century was this artwork created?
Otázka 3:
What is the primary color of the boy's vestments?
Otázka 4:
What object is the boy holding?
Otázka 5:
What is the style of this painting?

Identification of the Portrait by Julius Scholtz

The oil on canvas painting titled Choir Boy, also known as Chorknabe, was executed by the artist Julius Scholtz. This work was created about 1854. The portrait focuses on a single young subject, presented in a vertical composition that captures the figure from the waist up.

Julius Scholtz was born in 1825 in Wrocław, Poland. His career as a painter spanned several decades until his death in 1893 in Dresden. The technical foundation of his practice was established at the Dresden Academy of Fine Arts, where he studied under Julius Hübner.

This specific piece, Choir Boy, belongs to the academic tradition of German painting. The subject is depicted in a formal, reverent pose, holding a silver thurible from which smoke rises. The work is held within the collection of the Alte Nationalgalerie Berlin, which is part of the Staatliche Museen zu Berlin.

Visual Composition and Subject Matter

This vertical portrait focuses on a young choir boy from the waist up. The subject is positioned slightly off-center against a dark, muted brown background. He maintains a formal and reverent pose, holding a silver thurible from which smoke rises. The perspective is set at eye-level, establishing a direct connection between the viewer and the subject.

The color palette is defined by the deep red of the boy's vestments and the creamy white of his surplice. Chiaroscuro-style lighting illuminates the boy's face and the front of his garments, creating depth against the dark backdrop. The light catches the metallic sheen of the thurible and the delicate lace trim of the surplice, while the soft skin of the boy's face remains a central point of focus.

Technical Details and Artistic Style

Executed in oil on canvas, this work measures 85 x 65 cm. The painting adheres to the principles of Academic Realism, utilizing smooth brushwork to achieve a high degree of anatomical accuracy in the subject's features. Soft and organic lines define the various forms, particularly within the folds of the fabric and the curls of the hair. The composition relies on a chiaroscuro-style lighting arrangement, where a soft light source illuminates the face and the front of the garments against a dark, muted brown background.

The technical execution emphasizes specific material textures through precise application of paint. The white surplice features a detailed rendering of delicate lace trim, while the silver thurible displays a metallic sheen. These details contrast with the soft rendering of the boy's skin. The vertical orientation of the portrait focuses the viewer's attention on the interplay between the deep red of the vestments and the creamy white of the liturgical attire.

Current Collection and Museum Location

This oil on canvas work is held within the collections of the Staatliche Museen zu Berlin. It is specifically situated in the Alte Nationalgalerie Berlin. The museum identifies this particular piece by the inventory number A III 354.

The subject matter of the painting places it within the categories of Liturgy and Catholicism. It is also classified under the category of Children in art. These designations reflect the religious and age-specific themes present in the composition.

Otázky a odpovědi

Jaké místo v tvorbě umělce Julius Scholtz zaujímá dílo "Choir Boy"?

V rámci tvorby umělce Julius Scholtz se dílo „Choir Boy“ řadí do stylu Academic Realism a doplňuje tak motivy dresden academy training, julius hübner influence, german academic tradition, religious and liturgical themes, portraiture and history painting.

Jakou barevnou harmonii představuje dílo „Choir Boy“ od Julius Scholtz?

„Choir Boy“ od Julius Scholtz představuje Unified Palette barevnou harmonii.

Kde mohu najít umělecká díla podobná dílu „Choir Boy“ od Julius Scholtz?

Další díla podobná dílu „Choir Boy“ od Julius Scholtz najdete na stránce Podobná díla.


Biografie umělce

Early Life, Family and Training

Gottfried Julius Scholtz entered the art world from Breslau, Poland, where he was born in 1825. His technical foundation was built at the Dresden Academy of Fine Arts. This training was not merely academic; it was a direct lineage of skill acquired under the instruction of Julius Hübner. This connection placed Scholtz within a specific tradition of German painting, focusing on the precision required for both history and portraiture.

The discipline Scholtz developed during these formative years dictated the trajectory of his career as a history and portrait painter. His ability to handle complex subjects was rooted in this rigorous academic environment. Artistry was a family matter for the Scholtz name; his son, Walther, followed his father's path to become a painter himself. This continuity suggests a household defined by the technical demands of the craft.

Professional Career and Academic Life

Scholtz’s professional trajectory was marked by early institutional recognition. Following his studies, he held his first exhibition at the Dresden Academy of Fine Arts in 1858. His technical proficiency in historical subjects was validated in 1862 when the Association for Historical Art granted one of his works an award. This period established him as a significant figure within the German academic tradition, a status confirmed by his memberships in the academies of Berlin and Munich.

His influence extended into the realm of pedagogy and institutional leadership. In 1874, he was appointed a Professor at the Dresden Academy, a position that coincided with a period of intense professional demand. While his reputation as a painter grew, he maintained a presence in the graphic arts, remaining active as an illustrator until 1885. His career was defined by this dual capacity to produce large-scale historical works while maintaining a rigorous academic presence.

Patrons, Workshop and Commissions

Scholtz’s professional standing was cemented by the high-profile nature of his patrons. In 1866, his work gained significant institutional recognition when a piece was purchased for King John of Saxony. This period of success was marked by a notable international presence; between 1863 and 1867, he lived in St. Petersburg. During this time, he executed six larger than life-size portraits of members of the Kap-herr family, demonstrating a capacity for large-scale figurative work that demanded both technical precision and physical space.

His ability to handle historical narratives led to significant public commissions. In 1873, he was among eleven artists selected to provide decorative paintings for the restoration of the Albrechtsburg. This project resulted in a series of nine historical murals depicting scenes from the life of Albert III, Duke of Saxony. These works, which took until the mid-1880s to complete, established him as a specialist in historical mural painting. However, the demand for his portraiture was so high that he eventually had to refuse many subsequent mural commissions to manage his workload.

Later Years and Death

The final chapter of Scholtz's life was marked by a high level of professional recognition that coincided with his passing. In 1893, the same year he died in Dresden, the National Gallery in Berlin organized a comprehensive special exhibition of his works. This retrospective confirmed his standing within the German art scene, moving his reputation beyond the local academic circles of Saxony. He was interred at the Trinitatisfriedhof in Dresden, leaving behind a legacy that extended into the next generation through his son, Walther, who also pursued a career as a painter.

His presence in the urban fabric of Dresden remains tangible. A street in the Mockritz district of the city bears his name, a permanent marker of his historical footprint in the region. Scholtz's career concluded after decades of balancing the demands of academic teaching, portraiture, and large-scale mural work. He died in 1893, leaving a body of work that spanned from intimate illustrations to significant historical decorations.

Julius Scholtz

Julius Scholtz

1825 - 1893 , Poland

Stručné informace

  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist: ['Julius Hübner']
  • Full Name: Gottfried Julius Scholtz
  • Nationality: Germany
  • Notable Artworks: ['Wounded soldier, with girl reading to him']
  • Place Of Birth: Wrocław, Poland
  • Date Of Birth: 1825
  • Date Of Death: 1893