Меню
Преглед в реален мащаб Преглед с AR Поръчайте ръчно рисувано репродукция на този колекционерски предмет Превключване към дигитално изображение Сподели
Подробности Ръководство Добави в любими Изтегляне Подобни артикули Рентгенова снимка Слайдшоу Статистика

Hot Sand

A poignant watercolor capturing the camaraderie of soldiers resting in a desert landscape by WWII Marine combat artist Harry A. Jackson, inviting you to explore this powerful piece of military history.

A celebrated combat artist and sculptor known for his Western bronze works and WWII sketches like Saipan Marine, Harry Jackson captured the raw spirit of history through a lens that invites you to witness his legacy.

Изкуството, представено на тази страница, е защитено от законите за авторско право, което означава, че не можем законно да създаваме или продаваме идентични репродукции. Тази защита се прилага съгласно международни споразумения като Бернска конвенция и от националното законодателство, включително разпоредбите на Закон за авторското право на САЩ – Раздел 17.

Този метод е напълно съвместим с законите за авторско право, тъй като не включва копиране или дублиране на защитеното произведение. Вместо това става въпрос за творческа реинтерпретация – нова картина, която е вдъхновена от оригинала, но не е идентична с него.

Жикле / Художествен принт

Giclée печат или принт върху платно с музейно качество, бързо производство и гъвкави опции за завършен вид. ( Поръчайте ръчно рисувано репродукция на този колекционерски предмет Превключване към дигитално изображение)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: формован полистирол, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B €10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: формован полистирол, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H €10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: формован полистирол, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W €10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: формован полистирол, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z €10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: формован полистирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH €12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: формован полистирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH €12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: формован полистирол, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H €10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: формован полистирол, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z €10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: формован полистирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ €10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: формован полистирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G €10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: формован полистирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ €10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: формован полистирол, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH €10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: формован полистирол, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ €12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: масивна дървесина, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C €8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: масивна дървесина, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G €10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: масивна дървесина, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH €8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: масивна дървесина, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y €10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: масивна дървесина, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ €10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: масивна дървесина, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G €10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: масивна дървесина, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ €8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: масивна дървесина, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y €10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: масивна дървесина, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ €8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: масивна дървесина, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J €10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: масивна дървесина, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY €15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: масивна дървесина, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH €15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: масивна дървесина, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G €12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: масивна дървесина, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H €8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: масивна дървесина, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG €15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: масивна дървесина, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ €8

Стандартен размер
по поръчка
CM
INCH

Изберете от нашите предварително зададени размери, които съответстват на оригиналните пропорции на произведението.

ширина
височина

Въведете необходимата ширина и височина, за да паснат на вашата рамка или стена. Принтовете могат само да се изрязват, но никога не могат да бъдат по-големи от оригиналната картина, така че при размер с различен формат част от изображението ще бъде загубена. Преди да започнем печат, ще ви изпратим дигитален мок업 за одобрение. Изображението, показано на тази страница, не показва реалното изрязване — само мок업ът го показва.

Доставка по целия свят () в рамките на 2 седмици вместо стандартните 4/5 седмици. (23 Октомври)

Безплатна експресна доставка по целия свят
Висококачествено ленено платно
Пълно застраховане на доставката
Гаранция за възстановяване на митнически такси
Гаранция за пълно съответствие на цветовете
Политика за връщане в рамките на 100 дни (само при дефекти)
100% Гаранция за връщане на сумата
Отстъпка при поръчка на повече произведения

Обща сума

€ 54

Hot Sand

Жикле / Художествен принт

Размер на репродукцията

-

Крайна цена

€ 54

Бърза информация

  • Notable elements: Soldiers resting on logs in desert
  • Location: National Museum of the Marine Corps
  • Artistic style: Realism
  • Year: 1944
Gift of Sergeant Major R. F. EnglandNational Museum of the Marine Corps. About the artist: Harry Jackson studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and the Academy of Fine Arts. He enlisted in the Marine Corps in 1943, and became the youngest Marine combat artist to serve in World War II. He was assigned to the 2d Battalion, 25th Marines, 4th Marine Division and fought on Roi-Namur, Kwajalein, Tarawa, and Saipan. Jackson was wounded on Tarawa and Saipan and suffered from post-traumatic stress disorder and seizures for the rest of his life. He gained an international following for his work, maintaining studios in Cody, Wyoming, and Camaiore, Italy. Jackson died in April 2011.

Въпроси и отговори

От коя епоха датира "Hot Sand"?

"Hot Sand" принадлежи към епохата на Modern.

Каква е яркостта на „Hot Sand“ на Technical Sergeant Harry A. Jackson Usmc?

Цветовете на „Hot Sand“ показват Soft Shadow яркост.

Колко наситени са цветовете в „Hot Sand“ на Technical Sergeant Harry A. Jackson Usmc?

Цветовете в „Hot Sand“ на Technical Sergeant Harry A. Jackson Usmc имат Vivid интензивност.


Биография на художника

A Life Forged in Fire and Freedom

The life of Technical Sergeant Harry A. Jackson USMC was a profound tapestry woven from the disparate threads of combat, cowboy grit, and high-society abstraction. Born in Chicago, United States of America, his early years were defined by two enduring passions: the precision of drawing and the untamed spirit of horses. At just fourteen years old, driven by a restless wanderlust, he famously boarded a freight train bound for Cody, Wyoming, seeking the rugged life of a cowboy. This formative period in the American West would later provide the soul for much of his most enduring representational work.

However, the call of duty intervened when he enlisted in the Marine Corps in 1943. As the youngest Marine combat artist to serve in World War II, Jackson occupied a unique and harrowing position within the 2d Battalion, 25th Marines, 4th Marine Division. His eyes were not merely witnesses to history but active participants in it, as he captured the visceral reality of amphibious assaults on Roi-Namur, Kwajalein, Tarawa, and Saipan. The physical and psychological toll of these battles was immense; wounded on both Tarawa and Saipan, Jackson would carry the invisible scars of post-traumatic stress disorder and the neurological tremors of epilepsy for the remainder of his life.

From Combat Sketches to Abstract Expressionism

Following his service, Jackson utilized the GI Bill to refine his craft, studying at the Art Institute of Chicago and the Academy of Fine Arts. His journey through the art world was one of remarkable stylistic evolution. Upon returning to the vibrant pulse of New York City, he found himself immersed in a circle of legendary abstract expressionist painters, including Jackson Pollock and Willem de Kooning. During this era, his work reflected the energy and spontaneity of the movement that was then redefining the boundaries of modern art.

Yet, despite his proximity to the avant-garde, Jackson’s heart remained tethered to the narrative power of the representational. In the early 1950s, a period of travel through Europe allowed him to study the techniques of the Old Masters, an experience that deepened his appreciation for classical form and storytelling. This duality—the ability to navigate the complexities of modern abstraction while maintaining a profound connection to traditional realism—became the hallmark of his mature career. He eventually established studios in Cody, Wyoming, and Camaiore, Italy, bridging the gap between the American frontier and the European tradition.

A Legacy in Bronze and Memory

Ultimately, Harry Jackson is most celebrated for his monumental bronze sculptures that breathe life into the legends of the Old West. His work serves as a vital historical record, capturing the rugged dignity of the cowboy era with a sculptor's tactile permanence. Through his ability to translate the grit of combat and the vastness of the American landscape into tangible art, he achieved an international following that honored both his technical mastery and his lived experience.

His contributions to the American artistic canon are marked by several key elements:

  • The Combat Artist's Eye: His unique role as a Marine combat artist provided a rare, firsthand visual documentation of Pacific theater warfare.
  • Stylistic Versatility: A rare trajectory that moved from the visceral sketches of war to the experimental heights of New York abstraction and finally to classical representationalism.
  • Cultural Preservation: His dedication to the stories of the American West through bronze sculpture, ensuring the legends of the frontier remained etched in the cultural consciousness.
Technical Sergeant Harry A. Jackson Usmc

Technical Sergeant Harry A. Jackson Usmc

1924 - 2011 , United States of America

Бързи факти

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Abstract Expressionism and Representational
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist: ['Old Masters']
  • Full Name: Harry Jackson
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Combat Photographer
    • Saipan Marine
    • Hot Sand
  • Place Of Birth: Chicago, United States of America
  • Date Of Birth: 1924
  • Date Of Death: 2011