용지 크기

학생 작품 안내서

Sleeping Buddha

성명 학년/반 날짜

Kunal Singh, Sleeping Buddha, Walk for Bihar. 참고용으로 복제됨; 모든 권리는 저작권자에게 있음. 움직이는 빛 아래에서 이 캔버스를 감상해 보세요: 드로잉, 바니시 아래의 진정한 색채, 그리고 가공되지 않은 안료를.

상세 정보

작가
Kunal Singh artsdot.com/ko/artists/kunal-singh/
작가 활동 시기
1976 – 2008
운동성
Contemporary Realism Living artists painting the real world with traditional skill, often from photographs as well as from life.
장소
Walk for Bihar artsdot.com/ko/museums/walk-for-bihar-mumbai/

문맥상

Sleeping Buddha — Kunal Singh

이 작품의 제작 시기는 언제쯤일까요?

  1. 1970
  2. 1980
  3. 1990
  4. 2000

윗줄: 연도. 아랫줄: 각 기간의 시작과 끝 시점에서의 작가 연령 — 출생 시 0세, 사망 시 32세.

음영 처리됨: Kunal Singh의 생애 (1976–2008) 연대별로 기록된 모든 회화 작품들

이 레코드의 정확한 발매 연도는 기록되어 있지 않습니다. 아티스트의 생애와 작품의 스타일을 바탕으로 볼 때, 몇 년대 작품이라고 추측하시나요?

함께 보기 좋은 작품

  • Sleeping Buddha artsdot.com/ko/art/kunal-singh-sleeping-buddha-DD3FJQ-en/
  • Sleeping Buddha artsdot.com/ko/art/kunal-singh-sleeping-buddha-DD3FKH-en/
  • Vitark Mudra artsdot.com/ko/art/kunal-singh-vitark-mudra-DD3FEM-en/

위의 작품 중 하나를 선택해 보세요: 이 작품과 공통된 점 두 가지와 차이점 한 가지를 찾아보세요.

이 작품과 함께 배치하기 좋은 다른 작품들: artsdot.com/ko/art/similar/kunal-singh-sleeping-buddha-DD3FKB-en/

컬러 팔레트

이미지 기반 측정값

    주요 색상

    Espresso #4e473f

    컬렉션된 팔레트

    • #4E473F
    • #A2ABAA
    • #79705E
    • #A09472

    아티스트의 전체 팔레트에 담긴 이 색상들 색상별로 다른 작품 찾아보기

    팔레트
    Neutrals 작품에서 주를 이루는 색상군.
    주요 색상
    Espresso
    강도
    Balanced 단일한 차분한 색조부터 다채롭고 밝은 색조에 이르기까지, 색상의 채도와 다양성을 나타냅니다.
    대비
    Gentle 작품 전체에 걸쳐 색상의 명도와 채도가 얼마나 차이 나는지를 나타냅니다.
    조화
    Softly Mixed Palette 색채가 서로 충돌하는지 혹은 완벽하게 조화를 이루는지 등, 색채의 어우러짐 정도.
    밝기
    Brilliant 깊은 그림자부터 밝은 하이라이트까지, 작품 전체의 전반적인 명암 정도.
    채도
    Muted 회색에 가까운 색조부터 매우 선명한 색조까지, 얼마나 순수하고 강렬한 색채를 지녔는지 확인해 보세요.

    이 작품은 세계 어디에서 감상되고 있을까요?

    • 1% 미만
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% 이상
    이 작품 하나만으로는 기록된 방문객 수가 너무 적어 지도로 나타내기 어려우므로, 지난 12개월 동안 Kunal Singh의 모든 작품을 표시했습니다 — 총 1개국입니다. 이 수치들의 출처

    주요 10개국

    1. 1 중국 100.0%

    지도에서 가장 어두운 세 나라를 찾아보세요. 이 그림을 소장하고 있는 미술관이 그중 한 곳에 있나요? 멀리 떨어진 사람들이 이 작품을 감상하게 되는 이유를 한 가지 적어보세요.

    Kunal Singh의 가장 많이 본 작품 4선

    1. 1 Welcome to Prakash Parv 33.3%
    2. 2 Welcome to Prakash Parv 33.3%
    3. 3 Sleeping Buddha 33.3%
    4. — Sleeping Buddha 이 작품 0.0%

    이 작품들은 지난 12개월 동안 이 작가의 회화가 받은 전체 관심도의 99.9%를 차지합니다. 카탈로그에는 이 작가의 작품 12점이 수록되어 있으며, 그중 3점은 최소 한 번 이상 조회되었습니다. 이 작품은 아직 조회 기록이 없어 순위 없이 목록의 마지막을 차지하고 있습니다. 월별로 동일하게 집계됩니다

    막대의 길이는 품질이 아닌 주목도를 나타냅니다. 상단에 있는 작품과 이 작품을 선택하세요: 그림의 완성도 외에 그 작품을 유명하게 만들 수 있는 요소 한 가지를 말씀해 주세요.

    아티스트와 미술관

    작가

    Kunal Singh

    출생지 India

    The Dual Legacy of Kunal Singh: From Silver Screen to Sacred Canvas

    The life of Kunal Singh was a profound study in the pursuit of emotional truth, a journey that spanned the vibrant, often superficial world of Indian cinema and the quiet, introspective realm of visual art. Born in 1976 in India, Singh first captured the collective imagination of the masses through his cinematic presence. His debut in the 1999 film Kadhalar Dhinam catapulted him to stardom, earning him the moniker of a "lover boy" and establishing him as a romantic icon within Tamil and Telugu cinema. Yet, beneath the polished veneer of a rising movie star lay a restless spirit, one that sought to move beyond the scripted dialogues of the film industry to find a more permanent, tactile form of expression.

    As his career in front of the camera evolved, so too did his internal landscape. The transition from actor to artist was not merely a change in medium but a profound shift in focus—from performing emotions for an audience to distilling them onto canvas. This period of his life was marked by a deep-seated fascination with Buddhist iconography and the spiritual philosophies that underpin much of Southeast Asian culture. His travels, facilitated by his production company Balagiri Films, took him through the rural heartlands of Thailand and Myanmar. These expeditions were far more than professional ventures; they were pilgrimages that provided him with a rich tapestry of visual and spiritual inspiration, allowing him to witness firsthand the quiet resilience and sacred traditions of communities deeply rooted in Buddhist belief.

    A Visual Language of Spirit and Earth

    Singh’s artistic technique was characterized by an organic intimacy, a deliberate rejection of the artificial in favor of the elemental. His palette often leaned toward earthy tones—ochres, deep umbers, and muted terracottas—which served to ground his compositions in the very soil of the landscapes he depicted. There is a palpable sense of texture in his work, where the weathered faces of laborers and the serene contours of sacred landscapes are rendered with meticulous care. He did not merely paint subjects; he sought to capture the weight of their history and the quiet dignity of their existence.

    The symbolism within his paintings often bridged the gap between the physical and the metaphysical. By integrating Buddhist motifs, Singh invited viewers into a space of contemplation, where a single figure or a desolate landscape could serve as a vessel for larger philosophical inquiries regarding suffering, peace, and the cycle of life. His work possessed a unique ability to translate the ephemeral emotions of storytelling into a permanent visual language, making his art an extension of his earlier cinematic explorations of human connection.

    A Tragic Departure and Enduring Resonance

    The trajectory of Singh’s life was cut tragically short in February 2008. His death at the young age of 31 sent shockwaves through both the film industry and the art world, leaving behind a legacy that feels both unfinished and hauntingly complete. While his cinematic contributions remain etched in the history of South Asian popular culture, it is his body of visual work that offers a more intimate window into his soul. His paintings stand as a testament to a man who was constantly searching for meaning beyond the glare of public attention.

    Today, the significance of Kunal Singh lies in this rare intersection of fame and reflection. He remains a singular figure—an artist who used the visibility of stardom to explore the invisibility of spiritual truth. His collection continues to resonate with those drawn to themes of:

    Spiritual Contemplation: The use of Buddhist motifs to evoke peace and mindfulness.

    Cultural Documentation: The preservation of Southeast Asian rural traditions through a personal lens.

    Human Resilience: The depiction of the strength found in weathered landscapes and enduring faces.

    In the annals of contemporary South Asian art, Singh is remembered not just for the roles he played on screen, but for the profound, quiet truths he dared to paint.

    박물관

    Walk for Bihar

    전시 장소 Mumbai, Bharat

    The Soul of Bihar: A Journey Through Living Traditions

    Nestled in the vibrant heart of Muzaffarpur, the Walk for Bihar Museum serves as much more than a mere repository for antiquity; it is a breathing testament to a region's enduring cultural spirit and a poignant reflection on its ongoing artistic journey. To step into this sanctuary is to enter a space where the boundaries between the past and the present dissolve, offering an immersive experience that transcends simple observation. The museum was established with a profound vision: to preserve and celebrate the ancestral artistic traditions of Bihar, particularly those deeply rooted in the rhythmic beauty of Mithila painting and the raw, expressive power of tribal crafts. It stands as a beacon for the often-overlooked corners of India, inviting the world to witness a legacy that is both ancient and remarkably alive.

    The museum’s collection is anchored by an extraordinary assemblage of Mithila paintings, works that have captivated global art enthusiasts with their distinctive, lyrical style. These are not merely depictions of religious narratives but intricate visual poems, brimming with profound symbolism and a captivating use of color. One cannot help but be moved by the meticulous layering of pigments, achieved through a painstaking process involving multiple washes of natural dyes, which creates an astonishing depth and luminosity rarely encountered in Western traditions. As one wanders through the galleries, recurring motifs emerge like whispers from history: elephants that represent strength and prosperity, peacocks symbolizing beauty and grace, and the enigmatic

    makara

    —a mythical sea creature believed to guard the entrance to the underworld, serving as a potent reminder of life’s cyclical nature.

    Architectural Harmony and the Spirit of Craft

    The architecture of the Walk for Bihar Museum is a masterclass in contemporary design that pays homage to its surroundings. The building itself acts as a bridge between eras, blending modern structural elegance with traditional elements sourced directly from the earth. By incorporating locally sourced materials such as bamboo and clay, the museum creates a tactile connection to the landscape of Bihar, making the structure feel like an organic extension of the region itself. Large, strategically placed windows flood the galleries with natural light, enhancing the vibrancy of the pigments and allowing the intricate textures of the artwork to breathe. A central courtyard provides a tranquil space for reflection and contemplation, echoing the meditative quality often found in traditional Indian art forms and offering a moment of stillness amidst the visual splendor.

    Beyond the celebrated Mithila works, the museum showcases an impressive array of tribal art from various communities across Bihar. This includes intricate terracotta sculptures that capture the essence of the soil, woven textiles bursting with complex geometric patterns, and skillfully crafted wooden masks that seem to hold ancient spirits within their carved forms. For the collector or interior designer, these pieces offer a unique opportunity to integrate authentic, soulful narratives into modern spaces, bringing a sense of historical weight and organic beauty to any environment.

    A Legacy of Preservation and Community

    The history of the museum is inextricably linked to the passion of its founder, Mr. Ram Kumar, a dedicated advocate for Bihar's artistic legacy. Recognizing the vulnerability of these traditions in the face of rapid modernization and displacement, he envisioned a space where artists could continue their craft and where visitors could gain a deeper understanding of their cultural identity. This mission has transformed the museum into a dynamic hub for community engagement, hosting workshops, exhibitions, and educational programs that foster a global appreciation for Bihar's heritage. Notably, the museum actively supports local artisans, providing them with vital opportunities to showcase their work and secure a sustainable livelihood, ensuring that these invaluable traditions are not just remembered, but practiced.

    Over the years, the museum has hosted several notable exhibitions that have garnered both national and international acclaim. The

    “Colors of Bihar”

    exhibition, which highlighted the diverse range of pigments used in Mithila painting, offered profound insights into the complex chemistry behind these luminous works. More recently, a retrospective dedicated to the life and work of the renowned Mithila artist, Satish Sharma, generated significant excitement among art enthusiasts worldwide. Through its dedication to storytelling—not just through the art itself, but through the narratives of the people who create it—the Walk for Bihar Museum offers a unique perspective that challenges conventional narratives and celebrates the magnificent diversity of India's creative landscape.

    자세히 보기

    온라인에서 더 보기

    Sleeping Buddha 다운로드 페이지로 연결되는 QR 코드

    artsdot.com/ko/art/download/kunal-singh-sleeping-buddha-DD3FKB-en/

    이 작품 인용하기

    MLA
    Singh, Kunal. Sleeping Buddha. n.d., Walk for Bihar. https://artsdot.com/ko/art/kunal-singh-sleeping-buddha-DD3FKB-en/
    APA
    Singh, Kunal (n.d.). Sleeping Buddha [Painting]. Walk for Bihar. https://artsdot.com/ko/art/kunal-singh-sleeping-buddha-DD3FKB-en/
    Chicago
    Kunal Singh. Sleeping Buddha. n.d. Walk for Bihar. https://artsdot.com/ko/art/kunal-singh-sleeping-buddha-DD3FKB-en/
    Harvard
    Singh, Kunal (n.d.) Sleeping Buddha. Walk for Bihar. Available at: https://artsdot.com/ko/art/kunal-singh-sleeping-buddha-DD3FKB-en/

    상세히 보기

    Sleeping Buddha — Kunal Singh

    자세히 들여다보기

    자신의 언어로 답변해 주세요. 정답은 없습니다. 오직 스스로 설명할 수 있는 답변이 있을 뿐입니다.

    1. 가장 먼저 눈길을 사로잡는 것은 무엇이며, 그 이유는 무엇인가요?
    2. 어떤 색상이나 형태가 분위기를 조성하며, 그 분위기는 무엇인가요?
    3. 몇 명의 얼굴을 찾을 수 있나요? ____ (저희 카탈로그에는 1명으로 기록되어 있습니다. 여러분도 동의하시나요?)
    4. 저희 카탈로그는 이 작품을 다음 분류로 등록하고 있습니다: rural labor, southeast asia, construction. 이에 동의하시나요? 추가하거나 제외하고 싶은 내용이 있으신가요?
    5. 이 가이드 앞부분에서 소개된 Sleeping Buddha를 다시 한번 살펴보세요. 이 작품과 공통된 점 두 가지와 차이점 한 가지를 찾아보세요.

    작성하신 내용

    이 작품에 대해 짧은 글을 작성해 보세요. 가이드 앞부분의 정보와 위에서 답변한 내용을 활용하시기 바랍니다.

    질의응답

    Kunal Singh의 "Sleeping Buddha"은(는) 어떤 색채 조화를 보여주나요?

    Kunal Singh의 "Sleeping Buddha"은(는) Softly Mixed Palette 색채 조화를 보여줍니다.

    "Sleeping Buddha"의 유화 복제본을 주문할 수 있을까요?

    "Sleeping Buddha" 작품은 리넨 캔버스 위에 손으로 직접 그린 유화 복제화로 만나보실 수 있습니다. 주문은 수작업 유화 복제화 페이지에서 가능하며, 다양한 사이즈를 선택하실 수 있습니다.

    Kunal Singh의 "Sleeping Buddha"의 휘도는 어느 정도인가요?

    "Sleeping Buddha"의 색상은 Gentle Luminance 정도의 휘도를 나타냅니다.