Paper

Student Artwork Guide

Hare Krishna Devotees

Name Class Date

Horace Copson, Hare Krishna Devotees, Corby Borough Council. Reproduced for reference; rights reserved by the rights holder. See this canvas under a moving light: the drawing, the true colour under the varnish, the bare pigment

The facts

Artist
Horace Copson artsdot.com/en/artists/horace-copson/
Artist’s dates
1903 – 1980
Original size
75 x 55 cm
Held at
Corby Borough Council artsdot.com/en/museums/corby-borough-council-corby/

In context

Hare Krishna Devotees — Horace Copson

How big is it?

The original measures 75 × 55 cm (height × width), drawn here beside an adult of average height.

When might this have been painted?

  1. 1900
  2. 1910
  3. 1920
  4. 1930
  5. 1940
  6. 1950
  7. 1960
  8. 1970
  9. 1980

Row above: the years. Row below: how old the artist was at the start and at the end of each span — 0 at birth, 77 at death.

Shaded: the lifetime of Horace Copson (1903–1980) every dated painting, decade by decade

This record has no exact year on file — using the artist's lifetime and the work's style, what decade would you guess?

Compare with

Pick one work above: name two things it shares with this one, and one thing that's different.

More works to set beside this one: artsdot.com/en/art/similar/horace-copson-hare-krishna-devotees-AQUGRU-en/

Colours

Measured from the image

    Main colour

    Driftwood #c2994f

    Catalogued palette

    • #C2994F
    • #A3763B
    • #DEC78D
    • #CEAC6B

    These colours inside the artist’s whole palette Find other paintings by colour

    Palette
    Earthy The dominant colour family in the image.
    Main colour name
    Driftwood
    Intensity
    Vivid How saturated and varied the colours are, from a single toned-down hue to many bright ones.
    Contrast
    Serene How much the colours differ in lightness and saturation across the picture.
    Harmony
    Unified Palette How well the colours work together, from clashing to fully unified.
    Brightness
    Brilliant How light or dark the picture reads overall, from deep shadow to bright highlight.
    Saturation
    Clear Color Presence How pure and strong the colours are, from near-grey to fully vivid.

    Where in the world is this painting looked at?

    • under 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% and over
    This painting alone has too few recorded visitors to map, so the plate reads every work by Horace Copson over the last twelve months — 1 countries in all. Where these figures come from

    The ten leading countries

    1. 1 China 100.0%

    Find the three darkest countries on the map. Is the museum that keeps this painting in any of them? Write down one reason people far away might look at it.

    The 4 most looked-at works by Horace Copson

    1. 1 Rolling Mills, Corby Steelworks 50.0%
    2. 2 Samurai Warrior 25.0%
    3. 3 Private View 25.0%
    4. — Hare Krishna Devotees this painting 0.0%

    Together these works take 100.0% of all the attention this artist's paintings received over the last twelve months. The catalogue holds 11 works by this artist, of which 3 were looked at at least once. This painting has not been looked at yet in that time — it closes the list without a rank. The same counts, month by month

    Bars measure attention, not quality. Pick the work at the top and this one: name one thing that might make a painting famous beyond how well it is painted.

    Artist and museum

    Artist

    Horace Copson

    Horace Copson: A Visionary of Industry and Spirit

    Horace Copson (1903-1980) remains a compelling figure in 20th-century British art, an artist whose work transcends simple categorization. He wasn’t merely a painter of factories and landscapes; he was a chronicler of a rapidly changing Britain, capturing the raw energy of industrial progress alongside profound spiritual and emotional currents. His canvases pulsate with a unique blend of realism, expressionism, and symbolic depth, reflecting both the grit of his subject matter and an underlying sensitivity to the human condition.

    Born in Wahooart, Copson’s early life was steeped in the industrial landscape of Lincolnshire. The steelworks at Boston were a constant presence, shaping not only his environment but also his artistic vision. This proximity to heavy industry – the clang of machinery, the billowing smoke, and the stoic faces of the workers – became a defining element of his oeuvre. However, Copson wasn’t interested in simply depicting these scenes; he sought to imbue them with meaning, exploring themes of labor, faith, and the relationship between humanity and its environment.

    Copson's artistic journey began with a formal training at the Lincolnshire College of Art, followed by studies at the Slade School of Fine Art in London. These formative years exposed him to various artistic movements, including Impressionism and Post-Impressionism, which influenced his early techniques. Yet, it was his encounter with the spiritualist movement, particularly through his association with the Hare Krishna community, that profoundly shaped his later work. This interest manifested in paintings like “Whither The Eternal Story of the Wandering Jew,” a powerful depiction of a pilgrim’s journey filled with symbolic imagery and an intense emotional resonance.

    The Language of Industry

    Copson's most celebrated works are undoubtedly those depicting industrial scenes. He possessed a remarkable ability to capture the dynamism and drama of factories, foundries, and steelworks. His paintings aren’t static representations; they are alive with movement, conveyed through bold brushstrokes, vibrant colors, and a masterful use of light and shadow. Consider “Blast Furnace,” for instance – a truly arresting image dominated by fiery reds and oranges, conveying the heat, noise, and sheer power of the industrial process. The figures within the scene aren’t idealized; they are rendered with unflinching realism, reflecting the harsh realities of factory life.

    However, Copson's approach to industrial subjects went beyond mere documentation. He used these scenes as a vehicle for exploring deeper themes. The towering machinery and relentless activity often served as metaphors for human ambition, spiritual struggle, or the cyclical nature of time. His meticulous attention to detail – the glint of metal, the sweat on a worker’s brow, the smoke rising into the sky – created a sense of immediacy and authenticity that drew viewers into his world.

    Spiritual Undertones and Symbolic Depth

    While Copson is often associated with industrial art, his work also reveals a deep spiritual sensibility. His engagement with the Hare Krishna movement profoundly influenced his artistic practice, leading him to incorporate religious imagery and symbolism into his paintings. “Whither The Eternal Story of the Wandering Jew” exemplifies this shift, depicting a figure lost in contemplation amidst a vast landscape – a potent metaphor for the human search for meaning and purpose.

    Furthermore, Copson’s use of color and composition often carries symbolic weight. He frequently employed contrasting colors to create tension and drama, while his compositions were carefully constructed to guide the viewer's eye and evoke specific emotions. Even seemingly simple scenes – like “The Green Jug” – are imbued with layers of meaning, inviting viewers to interpret them in their own way.

    Legacy and Recognition

    Despite not achieving widespread fame during his lifetime, Horace Copson’s work has gained increasing recognition in recent decades. His paintings are now held in prominent collections, including the Corby Borough Council's United Kingdom collection, a testament to their enduring quality and artistic merit. His unique vision – blending industrial realism with spiritual depth – continues to resonate with viewers today.

    Copson’s legacy lies not only in his individual paintings but also in his ability to capture the spirit of an era—a time of rapid industrialization, social change, and profound spiritual questioning. He remains a vital voice in British art, offering a powerful and evocative portrait of a nation grappling with its past and forging its future.

    Museum

    Corby Borough Council

    On show in Corby, United Kingdom

    The Industrial Soul of Northamptonshire

    In the heart of a landscape shaped by fire and iron, the Corby Heritage Centre stands as a profound testament to the transformative power of industry. To step into this space is to enter a curated chronicle of metamorphosis, where the quiet origins of a rural village are juxtaposed against the roaring legacy of the steel era. For the lover of history and the observer of human progress, the museum offers an evocative journey through time, capturing the very essence of how labor and ambition can reshape the earth itself. It is a place where the

    patina of age

    meets the

    unyielding spirit

    of a community that rose from the dust of the Midlands to become a titan of production.

    A Curated Tapestry of Artifacts and Identity

    The collection within the centre is far more than a mere assembly of relics; it is a meticulously composed narrative of human endeavor. Visitors are invited to explore a series of visual stories told through the tactile reality of industrial life. From the heavy, sculptural presence of machinery remnants to the delicate, personal ephemera of the families who migrated here, each piece serves as a brushstroke in a larger portrait of social evolution. The exhibits highlight:

    The

    technological milestones

    that defined the steel industry's golden age.

    The

    intimate chronicles

    of migration and the blending of diverse cultural identities.

    The preserved artifacts of daily life that offer a window into the domestic rhythms of a bygone era.

    This seamless blend of the monumental and the minute allows collectors of heritage to find beauty in the utilitarian, recognizing the artistry inherent in the tools of survival and the documents of progress.

    The Architecture of Remembrance

    Beyond its storied collections, the museum offers a unique spatial experience that resonates with those who appreciate the intersection of history and design. The way the heritage is housed reflects a deep respect for the continuity of Corby’s identity, providing an atmosphere of contemplative grace. For interior designers and enthusiasts of historical aesthetics, the centre provides inspiration in how the past can be integrated into the modern consciousness. It stands not merely as a museum, but as a

    living monument

    —a place where the architectural echoes of the past are preserved to inform the cultural landscape of the future, ensuring that the heartbeat of Corby remains audible for generations to come.

    Where to read more

    Find this online

    QR code linking to the download page for Hare Krishna Devotees

    artsdot.com/en/art/download/horace-copson-hare-krishna-devotees-AQUGRU-en/

    Cite this artwork

    MLA
    Copson, Horace. Hare Krishna Devotees. n.d., Corby Borough Council. https://artsdot.com/en/art/horace-copson-hare-krishna-devotees-AQUGRU-en/
    APA
    Copson, Horace (n.d.). Hare Krishna Devotees [Painting]. Corby Borough Council. https://artsdot.com/en/art/horace-copson-hare-krishna-devotees-AQUGRU-en/
    Chicago
    Horace Copson. Hare Krishna Devotees. n.d. Corby Borough Council. https://artsdot.com/en/art/horace-copson-hare-krishna-devotees-AQUGRU-en/
    Harvard
    Copson, Horace (n.d.) Hare Krishna Devotees. Corby Borough Council. Available at: https://artsdot.com/en/art/horace-copson-hare-krishna-devotees-AQUGRU-en/

    Look closely

    Hare Krishna Devotees — Horace Copson

    Look closely

    Answer in your own words. There are no wrong answers here — only answers you can explain.

    1. What catches your eye first, and why?
    2. Which colours or shapes create the mood — and what is that mood?
    3. Look back at The Green Jug (1944), earlier in this guide. Name two things it shares with this work, and one that is different.
    4. What might the artist have wanted you to feel?
    5. If you could ask the artist one question about this work, what would it be?

    Your response

    Write a short paragraph about this artwork. Use the facts from the earlier parts of this guide, and your answers above.

    Questions & Answers

    How big is the original "Hare Krishna Devotees"?

    "Hare Krishna Devotees" measures 75 x 55 cm in its original form. Original dimensions are a useful reference when choosing a reproduction size.

    How saturated is the palette of "Hare Krishna Devotees"?

    The palette of "Hare Krishna Devotees" is clear color presence in saturation.

    Can I use augmented reality to see "Hare Krishna Devotees" by Horace Copson in my room?

    "Hare Krishna Devotees" has an augmented reality preview: the artwork's AR Preview page shows it in your own space on a compatible device.