Paper

Student Artwork Guide

Self-Portrait

Name Class Date

Gustave Moreau, Self-Portrait (1850). Public domain.

The facts

Artist
Gustave Moreau artsdot.com/en/artists/gustave-moreau/
Artist’s dates
1826 – 1898
Painted
1850
Medium
Oil On Canvas
Original size
41 x 32 cm
Movement
Symbolist Movement
Artistic style
Allegorical, Mythological
Influences
Mythology, Religion
Notable elements
Long hair, beard
Subject or theme
Introspection, Mystique

In context

Self-Portrait — Gustave Moreau

How big is it?

The original measures 41 × 32 cm (height × width), drawn here beside an adult of average height.

When was this painted?

  1. 1820
  2. 1830
  3. 1840
  4. 1850
  5. 1860
  6. 1870
  7. 1880
  8. 1890

Shaded: the lifetime of Gustave Moreau (1826–1898) ▲ this work, 1850

Compare with

Pick one work above: name two things it shares with this one, and one thing that's different.

More works to set beside this one: artsdot.com/en/art/similar/gustave-moreau-self-portrait-7YSCS9-en/

Colours

Measured from the image

    Main colour

    Bronze #d7aa3e

    Catalogued palette

    • #D7AA3E
    • #222625
    • #936D31
    • #50433B
    Palette
    Earthy The dominant colour family in the image.
    Main colour name
    Bronze
    Intensity
    Balanced How saturated and varied the colours are, from a single toned-down hue to many bright ones.
    Contrast
    Balanced How much the colours differ in lightness and saturation across the picture.
    Harmony
    Strong Color Unity How well the colours work together, from clashing to fully unified.
    Brightness
    Deep_shadow How light or dark the picture reads overall, from deep shadow to bright highlight.
    Saturation
    Subtle Color How pure and strong the colours are, from near-grey to fully vivid.

    About this artwork

    Self-Portrait — Gustave Moreau

    A Window Into the Soul: Gustave Moreau’s Self-Portrait

    Gustave Moreau's "Self-Portrait," painted in 1850, isn’t merely a depiction of an artist; it’s a profound meditation on the human condition, rendered with the meticulous detail and evocative symbolism that would come to define his enduring legacy. This oil on canvas, measuring a modest 41 x 32 cm, currently resides within the Musée National Gustave-Moreau in Paris—a fitting home for a work so deeply rooted in introspection and artistic exploration. Moreau, a pivotal figure bridging the Romanticism of his predecessors with the nascent Symbolist movement, invites us into a world where reality is filtered through layers of dream, myth, and personal feeling.

    The painting immediately establishes an atmosphere of quiet intensity. Moreau himself appears framed within a richly textured interior, reminiscent of a dimly lit study or perhaps a scholar’s chamber. His long hair, cascading down his shoulders, and the carefully groomed beard suggest a deliberate cultivation of intellectualism and a connection to the past. The black suit, a formal garment signifying status and discipline, is unexpectedly offset by a vibrant yellow tie—a bold splash of color that hints at hidden passions and perhaps even a touch of rebellion against conventional norms. His direct gaze, unwavering and almost challenging, compels the viewer to confront not just an image, but a presence.

    The Language of Symbolism

    Moreau’s artistic approach was fundamentally rooted in symbolism—a deliberate rejection of the objective representation favored by earlier movements. He wasn't interested in simply showing something; he sought to evoke it through carefully chosen details and layered meanings. The setting itself is laden with symbolic weight. The architectural elements, though vaguely reminiscent of classical structures, possess an unsettling quality—they seem both familiar and subtly distorted, reflecting the artist’s own internal landscape. Moreau frequently drew inspiration from mythology, religion, and folklore, weaving these narratives into his work to explore universal themes of love, loss, beauty, and mortality.

    The yellow tie, a recurring motif in Moreau's oeuvre, is particularly significant. It represents not just color but also illumination, knowledge, and even the divine—a subtle nod to the artist’s own pursuit of spiritual understanding through his art. The overall composition feels deliberately unbalanced, creating a sense of unease and inviting the viewer to actively engage with the painting’s enigmatic narrative.

    Technique and Historical Context

    Moreau's technique is characterized by its meticulous detail and rich color palette. He employed a glazing method—applying thin layers of paint that build up depth and luminosity over time—to create an almost velvety surface. This painstaking process reflects his commitment to capturing not just the appearance but also the essence of his subjects. Painted in 1850, this work represents a crucial moment in Moreau’s artistic development, as he was beginning to establish his unique style and explore the possibilities of Symbolist imagery.

    The painting emerged during a period of significant social and intellectual upheaval—the mid-19th century. The rise of industrialization, coupled with growing anxieties about modernity, fueled a desire for escape into realms of imagination and spirituality. Moreau’s work perfectly captured this mood, offering a refuge from the harsh realities of the world through the beauty and mystery of his symbolic visions. He was a key figure in fostering an environment where art could be more than just representation; it could become a vehicle for exploring the deepest recesses of the human psyche.

    Bringing Moreau’s Vision Home

    WahooArt offers exquisite, hand-painted reproductions of Gustave Moreau's "Self-Portrait," allowing you to experience the depth and complexity of this iconic work in your own space. These meticulously crafted reproductions capture not only the visual details but also the emotional resonance of the original painting. Whether you’re an art collector, a design enthusiast, or simply someone seeking a piece that speaks to the soul, a WahooArt reproduction of Moreau's "Self-Portrait" is a timeless addition to any collection. Discover more and order your high-quality reproduction at AllPaintingsStore.com

    Artist and museum

    Artist

    Gustave Moreau

    Born in Paris, France

    A Dream Weaver of Symbolism: The Life and Art of Gustave Moreau

    Gustave Moreau, a name synonymous with the ethereal beauty and enigmatic depths of Symbolist painting, emerged from 19th-century Paris as a singular artistic voice. Born in 1826 into a bourgeois family—his father an architect and archivist—Moreau’s early life was steeped in intellectual curiosity and aesthetic sensibility. From a young age, he displayed a remarkable gift for drawing, nurtured through traditional academic training at the École des Beaux-Arts under figures like François-Édouard Picot. However, Moreau's artistic path would diverge sharply from the prevailing Realist and Impressionist currents of his time. He wasn’t interested in capturing fleeting moments or objective reality; instead, he sought to unlock the hidden realms of myth, religion, and the human psyche through a deeply personal and symbolic visual language. His journey was one of inward exploration, translating subjective emotions and spiritual yearnings onto canvas with an obsessive attention to detail and a vibrant, often opulent palette.

    The Forge of Imagination: Influences and Artistic Development

    Moreau’s artistic development wasn't born in a vacuum. While rejecting the dominant trends of his era, he drew inspiration from diverse sources. The dramatic use of color and exotic subject matter found in the works of Eugène Delacroix resonated deeply with him, igniting a passion for narrative painting imbued with emotional intensity. He also held Renaissance masters like Michelangelo and Leonardo da Vinci in high esteem, admiring their mastery of composition, anatomy, and psychological insight. Yet, Moreau wasn’t merely imitating these artists; he was synthesizing their influences into something entirely new. His travels to Italy in the 1850s proved pivotal, immersing him in the art of antiquity and the Renaissance, providing a wealth of motifs and stylistic cues that would populate his future works. He meticulously copied Old Master paintings, not as an exercise in replication, but as a means of absorbing their techniques and unlocking their secrets. This dedication to craft, combined with his burgeoning interest in mythology and literature, laid the foundation for his unique artistic vision.

    A World of Symbols: Themes and Techniques

    Moreau’s paintings are not simply illustrations of myths or biblical stories; they are complex allegories that invite contemplation and interpretation. He delved into narratives like those of Salome, Orpheus, Jupiter and Semele, and countless others, not to retell them literally, but to explore their underlying psychological and spiritual truths. His canvases teem with symbolic imagery—serpents representing temptation, jewels signifying earthly desires, and figures embodying abstract concepts like grief, loss, or redemption. He masterfully created a dreamlike atmosphere through intricate detail, rich textures, and an often unsettling juxtaposition of light and shadow. Moreau’s technique was characterized by meticulous layering of paint, creating surfaces that shimmer with iridescent colors and evoke a sense of otherworldly beauty. His use of gold leaf further enhanced this effect, lending his works a Byzantine quality that underscored their spiritual dimension. He wasn't concerned with capturing realistic textures or perspectives; instead, he prioritized the expressive power of color and form to convey mood and meaning.

    Legacy and Influence: The Enduring Power of Symbolism

    Though initially met with mixed reactions, Moreau became a central figure in the burgeoning Symbolist movement during the 1890s. Unlike some of his contemporaries who actively sought public attention, he remained somewhat reclusive, preferring to work independently and avoid artistic debates. However, his influence was undeniable. In 1893, he accepted a professorship at the École des Beaux-Arts, where he profoundly impacted generations of artists, including Henri Matisse and Georges Rouault. He encouraged his students to embrace imagination, symbolism, and individual expression, urging them to break free from conventional artistic norms. While Symbolism eventually waned in popularity after Moreau’s death in 1898, his work experienced a significant reevaluation in the latter half of the 20th century. Today, he is widely regarded as one of the most important figures in the movement and a precursor to modern art. The Musée Gustave Moreau, housed in his former studio and home in Paris, stands as a testament to his enduring legacy—a sanctuary where visitors can immerse themselves in the captivating world of this extraordinary artist. His paintings continue to resonate with audiences today, offering glimpses into the hidden depths of the human soul and reminding us of the power of art to transcend the boundaries of reality.

    Notable Works

    Salome Dancing before Herod: Perhaps his most famous work, this painting exemplifies Moreau’s opulent style and fascination with biblical narratives.

    Jupiter and Semele: A dramatic depiction of the Greek myth, showcasing Moreau's mastery of composition and color.

    Orpheus: Several paintings by Moreau explore the myth of Orpheus, reflecting themes of loss, grief, and artistic inspiration.

    The Apparition: Demonstrates his skill in creating ethereal and otherworldly scenes.

    Desdemona: A poignant portrayal of Shakespeare's tragic heroine.

    Where to read more

    Find this online

    QR code linking to the download page for Self-Portrait

    artsdot.com/en/art/download/gustave-moreau-self-portrait-7YSCS9-en/

    Cite this artwork

    MLA
    Moreau, Gustave. Self-Portrait. 1850, https://artsdot.com/en/art/gustave-moreau-self-portrait-7YSCS9-en/
    APA
    Moreau, Gustave (1850). Self-Portrait [Painting]. https://artsdot.com/en/art/gustave-moreau-self-portrait-7YSCS9-en/
    Chicago
    Gustave Moreau. Self-Portrait. 1850. https://artsdot.com/en/art/gustave-moreau-self-portrait-7YSCS9-en/
    Harvard
    Moreau, Gustave (1850) Self-Portrait. Available at: https://artsdot.com/en/art/gustave-moreau-self-portrait-7YSCS9-en/

    Look closely

    Self-Portrait — Gustave Moreau

    Look closely

    Answer in your own words. There are no wrong answers here — only answers you can explain.

    1. What catches your eye first, and why?
    2. Which colours or shapes create the mood — and what is that mood?
    3. Our catalogue files this work under: symbolism, self-portrait, myth. Do you agree? What would you add, or take away?
    4. Look back at The Apparition (1876), earlier in this guide. Name two things it shares with this work, and one that is different.
    5. Gustave Moreau was about 24 when this was made. What in it looks like the work of an artist at that stage?

    Your response

    Write a short paragraph about this artwork. Use the facts from the earlier parts of this guide, and your answers above.

    Art quiz

    Self-Portrait — Gustave Moreau

    How well do you know this artwork?

    Tick one answer for each of the 5 questions below. Each has exactly one correct answer.

    1. 1. What artistic movement is Gustave Moreau most closely associated with?

      • A Realism
      • B Impressionism
      • C Symbolism
    2. 2. In the Self-Portrait, what color is prominently featured in Moreau’s attire?

      • A Red
      • B Blue
      • C Yellow
    3. 3. Where can one find a comprehensive collection of Gustave Moreau's works, including the Self-Portrait?

      • A The Louvre Museum in Paris
      • B The Musée National Gustave-Moreau in Paris
      • C The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City
    4. 4. What is a key characteristic of Moreau’s artistic style, as exemplified by the Self-Portrait?

      • A A focus on capturing realistic depictions of everyday life.
      • B The use of dreamlike scenarios and mythological figures to explore inner emotions.
      • C Strict adherence to classical artistic conventions.
    5. 5. Approximately when was the Self-Portrait painted?

      • A 1860
      • B 1890
      • C 1850

    My score: ____ out of 5

    Answer key — for the teacher

    This starts a fresh printed page, so it can simply be left out of the copies.

    1C · 2C · 3B · 4B · 5C