Papír

Průvodce studentskou tvorbou

The Annunciation

Jméno Třída Datum

El Greco, The Annunciation. Veřejná doména Objevte toto plátno v pohyblivém světle: kresbu, skutečnou barvu pod lakem i čistý pigment

Fakta

Umělec
El Greco artsdot.com/cs/artists/el-greco_cs/
Datum vzniku díla
1541 – 1614
Období
Renaissance
Artistic style
Byzantine & Renaissance
Influences
Byzantine Art
Notable elements or techniques
Dramatic lighting; Symbolism of lily
Subject or theme
Biblical Scene

V kontextu

The Annunciation — El Greco

Kdy mohl být tento obraz vytvořen?

  1. 1540
  2. 1550
  3. 1560
  4. 1570
  5. 1580
  6. 1590
  7. 1600
  8. 1610

Horní řada: roky. Dolní řada: věk umělce na začátku a na konci každého období — 0 při narození, 73 při smrti.

Shaded: životopis El Greco (1541–1614) každý obraz s datem vzniku, dekáda po dekádě

První díla: až do 1580 Hlavní období tvůrčí činnosti: 1580–1603 Pozdní díla: od 1603

Tyto tři pásma rozdělují díla s uvedeným datem na první čtvrtinu, prostřední polovinu a poslední čtvrtinu. Nejedná se o kompletní tvorbu daného umělce: úzká pásma mohou představovat spíše mezery v záznamech než období nečinnosti. Ty samé roky, v nichž se odehrává život umělce

U tohoto záznamu není uvedeno přesné datum — vzhledem k délce života umělce a stylu díla, jaké desetiletí byste odhadli?

Porovnat s

Vyberte si jedno z výše uvedených děl: uveďte dvě věci, které má společné s tímto dílem, a jednu věc, ve které se liší.

Další díla, která se k tomuto hodí: artsdot.com/cs/art/similar/el-greco-the-annunciation-85FRAT-en/

Barvy

Určeno podle obrazu

    Hlavní barva

    Driftwood #a57a42

    Katalogizovaná paleta

    • #A57A42
    • #C6B099
    • #674D27
    • #291F17

    Tyto barvy v rámci celé umělecké palety Najděte další obrazy podle barvy

    Paleta
    Earthy Dominantní barevná rodina na obrázku.
    Název hlavní barvy
    Driftwood
    Intenzita
    Balanced Jak nasycené a rozmanité barvy jsou, od jediného tlumeného odstínu až po mnoho jasných tónů.
    Kontrast
    Bold Míra rozdílů v jasnosti a sytosti barev v rámci celého obrazu.
    Harmonie
    Strong Color Unity Jak dobře barvy spolu ladí, od kontrastních až po plně harmonické.
    Jasnost
    Shadow Jak moc je obraz celkově světlý nebo tmavý, od hlubokého stínu až po jasný světelný vrchol.
    Nasycení
    Balanced Soft Jak čisté a syté jsou tyto barvy, od téměř šedých až po plně živé.

    Kde na světě se na tento obraz dívají lidé?

    • méně než 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% a více
    Tento obraz sám o sobě nemá pro zmapování dostatek zaznamenaných návštěvníků, proto tato deska obsahuje všechna díla autora El Greco za posledních dvanáct měsíců — celkem 50 zemí. Zdroj těchto údajů

    Deset nejvýznamnějších zemí

    1. 1 Čína 48,0%
    2. 2 Spojené státy americké 8,6%
    3. 3 Hongkong 8,3%
    4. 4 Singapur 7,1%
    5. 5 Francie 5,1%
    6. 6 Španělsko 4,3%
    7. 7 Rumunsko 3,9%
    8. 8 Ukrajina 2,6%
    9. 9 Itálie 2,0%
    10. 10 Brazílie 1,4%
    11. · 40 dalších zemí 8,7%

    Najděte na mapě tři nejtmavší země. Nachází se v některé z nich muzeum, které toto malířské dílo uchovává? Napište jeden důvod, proč by se na něj mohli dívat lidé z dalekých krajin.

    Top 20 nejvíce prohlížených děl umělce El Greco

    1. 1 Погребение Графа Оргаза, 1586 3,4%
    2. 2 Výhled na Toledo, 1599 2,5%
    3. 3 Křížová cesta, 1594 1,7%
    4. 4 Otevírání Pátého Závěsu (Vize svatého Jana), 1610 1,5%
    5. 5 El Greco, 1610 1,4%
    6. 6 Kristus uzdravuje slepého, 1570 1,4%
    7. 7 Marie Magdaléna v odpuštění, 1576 1,2%
    8. 8 The Opening of the Fifth Seal (detail), 1608 1,2%
    9. 9 The Holy Family with St. Anne and the Young St. John the Baptist, 1601 1,1%
    10. 10 Výhled na Toledo, 1597 1,1%
    11. 11 Kristus s kříží, 1580 1,1%
    12. 12 Nebožní pán hrabě Orgaz (detail), 1586 1,1%
    13. 13 Zvěstování, 1570 1,0%
    14. 14 Portrait of Pope Pius V, 1605 1,0%
    15. 15 Kristus uzdravující slepého muže 0,9%
    16. 16 Januáří 2024, 1599 0,9%
    17. 17 Sv. Ludvík, král Francie s služebníkem, 1592 0,8%
    18. 18 Kristus na kříži uctovaný dvěma donátory, 1580 0,8%
    19. 19 Nejsvětější Trojice, 1577 0,8%
    20. 233 The Annunciation tento obraz 0,1%

    Tyto práce společně si nárokují 25,0% veškeré pozornosti, kterou obrazy tohoto umělce obdržely za posledních dvanáct měsíců. Katalog obsahuje 479 děl tohoto umělce, z nichž 336 byla prohlédnuta alespoň jednou. Tento obraz se v tomto žebříčku nachází na 233 místě, přičemž si připravuje 0,1% této pozornosti. Stále stejné, měsíc po měsíci

    Sloupce měří pozornost, nikoliv kvalitu. Vyberte dílo na vrcholu a toto: uveďte jednu věc, která by mohla způsobit, že si obraz získá slávu mimo to, jak je vymalovaný.

    O tomto uměleckém díle

    The Annunciation — El Greco

    The Annunciation by El Greco: A Symphony of Faith and Light

    Doménikos Theotokópoulos, universally known as El Greco – “the Greek” – stands apart in the annals of art history. Born in Crete in 1541, his artistic journey transcended geographical boundaries, carrying him from the Venetian Republic to Rome and ultimately establishing him as a pivotal figure in Toledo, Spain. More than merely inheriting stylistic influences; El Greco synthesized them into an unparalleled vision—a style that foreshadowed the expressive fervor of Expressionism and the fragmented forms of Cubism centuries ahead of their time. His formative years within Byzantine tradition instilled in him meticulous attention to detail and a profound understanding of religious iconography, shaping his artistic sensibilities for decades to come. Yet, he refused to be confined by convention, boldly embracing experimentation and forging his own distinctive path.

    Subject Matter: The Annunciation depicts the biblical narrative of Gabriel’s proclamation to Mary that she would conceive Jesus Christ—a cornerstone of Christian faith and a subject explored extensively throughout Western art history.

    Style & Technique: El Greco's signature style is characterized by elongated figures, dramatic chiaroscuro (light and shadow), and vibrant hues achieved through glazing techniques – methods perfected during the Venetian Renaissance but adapted with Byzantine precision. This fusion resulted in an ethereal quality that distinguishes his works from their contemporaries.

    Color Palette: The painting utilizes a restrained yet impactful color palette dominated by blues, greens, and yellows. Mary is rendered in luminous blue, symbolizing purity and humility, while Gabriel’s robe glows with golden yellow, representing divine grace and illumination.

    Historical Context & Artistic Influences

    El Greco's artistic development coincided with the Counter-Reformation—the Catholic Church’s response to Protestant Reformation. Toledo, Spain, served as a bastion of Catholicism during this period, fostering an environment receptive to religious art that conveyed spiritual fervor and devotion. El Greco drew inspiration from Byzantine iconography, particularly depictions of Mary Theotokos (Mother of God), prioritizing symbolic representation over naturalistic accuracy—a deliberate choice reflecting the theological concerns of his time. Simultaneously, he absorbed elements of Venetian Renaissance painting, notably the use of atmospheric perspective and luminous color palettes pioneered by artists like Titian and Tintoretto.

    Symbolism & Emotional Resonance

    The Annunciation is replete with symbolic gestures designed to communicate profound spiritual truths. The lily held by Gabriel embodies purity and virginity—a testament to Mary’s unwavering faith and holiness. The outstretched hands of Mary express humility and prayerfulness, conveying her acceptance of God's divine plan. Furthermore, the landscape backdrop—depicted in muted hues—represents Paradise Lost and regained, symbolizing the eternal realm awaiting humanity after earthly trials. El Greco masterfully captures the emotional intensity of this sacred moment, eliciting contemplation and reverence in viewers.

    Legacy & Preservation

    Currently housed in the Museo Nacional del Prado in Madrid, “The Annunciation” stands as a testament to El Greco’s enduring artistic legacy. Its meticulous detail and emotive power continue to captivate audiences worldwide. To experience this masterpiece firsthand or acquire a stunning reproduction crafted by skilled artisans—visit AllPaintingsStore.com at https://AllPaintingsStore.com/. Explore the Prado's collection and delve deeper into Spanish Renaissance art at /art/list/?Filter=prado+museum,prado,/art/list/?Filter=el+greco,greco,doménikos+theotokopoulos,doménikos,theotokopoulos&

    Umělec a muzeum

    Autor

    El Greco

    Narozen(a) v Křtěmí, Řecko

    Doménikos Theotokópoulos, called El Greco

    Doménikos Theotokópoulos, known to the world as El Greco – “the Greek” – was a painter whose life and work defied easy categorization. Born in Crete, Greece (1541), his artistic journey took him through Venice and Rome before finding its ultimate expression in the spiritual heartland of Spain: Toledo. El Greco wasn’t merely a product of these places; he synthesized their influences into something wholly unique, a style that anticipated the emotional intensity of Expressionism and the fragmented forms of Cubism centuries later. His early training within the Byzantine tradition instilled in him a meticulous attention to detail and a profound understanding of religious iconography. This foundation, however, wouldn’t confine him. He signed his works in Greek, often appending “Krḗs” – Cretan – as a proud declaration of his origins, even as he ventured into new artistic territories. The seeds of his distinctive style were sown not just in technique but also in the fervent religious climate of his homeland and the rich tapestry of Venetian art.

    Early Years: Venice and Rome

    El Greco’s formative years were spent in Venice around 1567, where he immersed himself in the vibrant artistic scene dominated by titans like Titian, Tintoretto, and Veronese. He diligently studied their mastery of color, composition, and dramatic lighting—skills that would profoundly shape his future endeavors. Recognizing the importance of mastering Western Renaissance techniques, El Greco absorbed their influence, adapting them to his own distinctive vision. His Venetian training resulted in early works such as Saint Sebastian (1600), where anatomical detail blends seamlessly with an almost theatrical use of light and shadow—a testament to his ability to fuse Byzantine precision with Venetian dynamism. Subsequently, he traveled to Rome, encountering Mannerism – a style characterized by elongated forms, distorted perspectives, and sophisticated compositions. While he demonstrated considerable talent in the competitive Roman art world, El Greco struggled to gain widespread recognition due to stylistic differences from prevailing tastes of the time. Despite these challenges, his exposure to Mannerist principles undoubtedly broadened his artistic horizons.

    A Style Unlike Any Other

    El Greco’s artistic style is instantly recognizable – and utterly captivating. His figures are often dramatically elongated, their bodies stretched and contorted in poses that convey a sense of spiritual ecstasy or profound anguish. This isn't mere stylistic affectation; it’s an attempt to depict the unseen, the emotional and spiritual realities that lie beyond the surface of things. He masterfully employed color – not necessarily realistic color, but vibrant, often unnatural hues – to heighten the emotional impact of his work. Dramatic lighting, with stark contrasts between light and shadow, creates a theatrical effect, drawing the viewer into the heart of the scene. The Burial of the Count of Orgaz (1586-1588), considered his masterpiece, exemplifies these qualities perfectly. The painting depicts a miraculous event – the descent of saints to bury a pious nobleman – with remarkable realism in the portrayal of contemporary figures juxtaposed against ethereal, elongated forms representing divine intervention. He blended Byzantine traditions with Italian Renaissance techniques, forging a style that was both innovative and deeply personal. His later works became increasingly mystical, reflecting his own profound religious beliefs and a growing detachment from conventional artistic norms.

    Toledo: The Flowering of Genius

    El Greco’s relocation to Toledo in 1577 marked a pivotal moment in his artistic career—a move that coincided with the rise of Counter-Reformation fervor and provided him with an environment conducive to exploring his spiritual convictions. Here, he received significant commissions from churches and monasteries, securing patronage from influential figures like Diego de Castilla, Archbishop of Toledo. This support enabled him to produce some of his most celebrated paintings, including Saint Martin and the Beggar (1597/1599), St. Peter in Tears (1582), and The Holy Family with Saint Anne and the Infant John the Baptist (c. 1595/1600). These works demonstrate El Greco’s masterful command of composition, color, and expressive gesture—characteristics that solidified his reputation as one of Spain's foremost artists. Notably, View of Toledo (1596-1600) stands apart from his other paintings due to its landscape genre—a rare departure from religious iconography for El Greco—yet it captures the essence of Toledo with an almost visionary quality.

    Legacy and Rediscovery

    El Greco’s artistic legacy extends far beyond his lifetime, influencing generations of artists who recognized him as a precursor to modern art movements like Expressionism and Cubism. His distinctive style—characterized by elongated figures, intense emotion, and dramatic lighting—resonated with artists seeking new ways to convey psychological depth and spiritual experience. Furthermore, El Greco’s pioneering use of color and perspective challenged conventional artistic norms, paving the way for groundbreaking innovations in visual art. Although largely overlooked by art historians during the 19th century, El Greco experienced a resurgence of interest in the 20th century thanks to the recognition of artists like Picasso and Braque who admired his stylistic originality. Today, El Greco is revered as one of Spain’s greatest painters—a visionary artist whose work continues to inspire awe and contemplation with its profound spiritual resonance and unparalleled artistic brilliance.

    Kde si přečíst více informací

    Najděte si online

    QR kód odkazující na stránku ke stažení The Annunciation

    artsdot.com/cs/art/download/el-greco-the-annunciation-85FRAT-en/

    Jak citovat toto dílo

    MLA
    Greco, El. The Annunciation. n.d., https://artsdot.com/cs/art/el-greco-the-annunciation-85FRAT-en/
    APA
    Greco, El (n.d.). The Annunciation [Painting]. https://artsdot.com/cs/art/el-greco-the-annunciation-85FRAT-en/
    Chicago
    El Greco. The Annunciation. n.d. https://artsdot.com/cs/art/el-greco-the-annunciation-85FRAT-en/
    Harvard
    Greco, El (n.d.) The Annunciation. Available at: https://artsdot.com/cs/art/el-greco-the-annunciation-85FRAT-en/

    Zaměřte se pozorně

    The Annunciation — El Greco

    Zaměřte se na detail

    Odpovídejte vlastními slovy. Neexistují zde žádné špatné odpovědi – pouze odpovědi, které dokážete vysvětlit.

    1. Co vás zaujme jako první a proč?
    2. Které barvy nebo tvary vytvářejí atmosféru – a jaká to je atmosféra?
    3. V našem katalogu je toto dílo zařazeno pod: religious iconography, biblical scene, angel gabriel. Souhlasíte? Co byste k němu přidali nebo co byste z něj odebrali?
    4. Vraťte se k dílu Погребение Графа Оргаза (1586), který jste v tomto průvodci viděli dříve. Uveďte dvě věci, které má společné s tímto dílem, a jednu věc, která je odlišná.
    5. Témata, která se v díle El Greco opakovaně objevují: byzantine spirituality, renaissance harmony, religious narrative. Která z nich vidíte i zde?

    Vaše odpověď

    Napište krátký odstavec o tomto uměleckém díle. Vycházejte při psaní z faktů uvedených v předchozích částech tohoto průvodce a ze svých předchozích odpovědí.

    Otázky a odpovědi

    Jakou luminanci má dílo „The Annunciation“ od El Greco?

    Dílo „The Annunciation“ od El Greco má luminanci na úrovni Soft Shadow. Luminance popisuje, jak velkou míru světla barvy odrážejí.

    Patří dílo „The Annunciation“ mezi slavná děl směru Renaissance Byzantine?

    V rámci směru Renaissance Byzantine má dílo „The Annunciation“ úroveň popularity Iconic.

    Lze dílo „The Annunciation“ zobrazit v náhledu v rozšířené realitě?

    Dílo „The Annunciation“ nabízí náhled v rozšířené realitě: na stránce Náhled v rozšířené realitě si jej můžete prohlédnout ve vlastním prostoru pomocí kompatibilního zařízení.